"Big brother"

Translation:Kaka mkubwa

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


Emily217332

I had previously learned that kaka is only for a big brother as younger siblings fall under ndugu, wich is also for cousins. Likewise for dada. I'm generally a bit confused about how Swahili names some family relationships differently compared to English. Was this incorrect? Does someone have a family tree resource or something to clear things up?

March 6, 2017

ISpeakAlien

I thought kaka and dada are for all brothers and sisters... I also thought ndugu is for all siblings.

March 26, 2017

leviny8594

Do adjectives always follow their nouns in Swahili? I'm a little confused about word order

March 30, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Yes.

March 30, 2017

littlefetta

Kubwa means large, how do i tell which form to use when makubwa, vikubwa, kikubwa, and mkubwa all mean large

April 11, 2017

Ems22340

It depends on the noun the adjective is qualifying. So here for example, "kaka" is an m/wa class noun and it's singular, so you need "mkubwa".

I hope that makes sense. The noun classes are just something you have to get used to as we don't have anything like that in English although it's similar to the grammatical gender that you find in many European languages.

April 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.