"La couleur du tapis va bien avec le mur."

Translation:The color of the carpet goes well with the wall.

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


chouette_425

That rug really tied the room together, did it not?

April 26, 2017

LuisRolando3

Came here looking for this, have a lingot good sir

January 17, 2019

RyanMelville

"The colour of the carpet goes with the wall" was marked incorrect. But in English we would just say "goes" instead of "goes well".

August 6, 2014

kkirschenman

If i were to say that it goes with the wall, it would be a bit hesitant, like I'm uncertain or just trying to be nice. But if I say it goes WELL with the wall, i really DO like it. Just a heads up in case i need to compliment your decorating skills... :-P

August 25, 2014

cosifantute

Is it OK "The color of the carpet suits the wall?". Thanks in advance.

January 18, 2014

jcboy14

Should be in English, just add "well" in the end...but still not sure if French Duo would accept it; try to report it :))

June 21, 2014

ajmakepeace

I hovered over "tapis" and one of the translations it gave was "tapir"! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tapir

June 18, 2017

xakk

…so, "The carpet color…" is not a proper translation for "La couleur du tapis," How would that be constructed in French, if it is defining the carpet, without being a possession ? The noun MUST be translated as possessing a second noun ?

January 25, 2014

Sitesurf

It is possessive, that color is the one of the carpet, it belongs to the carpet... how could it not be a possession?

January 25, 2014

xakk

My point: "The carpet color goes well with the wall," is grammatically incorrect as a translation. I'm not familiar with the English terminology why, so I'm wondering why it's wrong here.

January 26, 2014

juerbu

I would personally say "the carpet colour" and not "the carpet's colour" and I submitted as much to Duolingo. I hope they accept it upon review.

January 28, 2014

n6zs

"The carpet color" is an acceptable variation in English using "carpet" as an attributive noun or "noun adjunct". Common examples include: the living room sofa, the kitchen table, college education. It is a noun that behaves like an adjective and is grammatically and idiomatically correct.

August 12, 2016

jcboy14

ouais, the carpet`s color or the color of the carpet is correct. :)

it is ok to use apostrophe-s even if the possessor is not alive or not a living thing especially that, aesthetically, the shorter the sentence the better. :)

hmmm...one may say that one using a figure of speech if a formalist argues with the use of it on non-living things :D

Furthermore, "the carpet color goes well with the wall" is grammatically correct -

"the carpet color can also be said if the carpet color defines a certain color depending on the context of the conversation, or depending on the understanding of the people conversing :)

It just doesn`t fit with the French phrase Duo has presented us :)

Duo wants to say that the color of this/ that certain carpet goes well with the wall, not the carpet color (like maybe, spitting out random adjectives at the top of my head -

sea-blue-coralish-green) goes well with the wall :)

ie, the sea-blue-coralish-green color goes well with the wall

is different from

the color of the carpet goes well with the wall

:)

June 21, 2014

ioaemcl

It just doesn't sound natural in English. We would talk about "the colour of the carpet".

March 16, 2015

0mkar

Can i use nicely instead of well? The carpet goes nicely with the wall.

November 26, 2014

tinagazo

The translation provided sounds funny.

April 5, 2015

tinagazo

The word well could have been left out. Alternatively it could have been translated as 'The colour of the carpet matches well with the wall.

April 5, 2015

blrsar

Can you say, "The carpet's color goes well with the wall."

December 2, 2015

n6zs

Yes, it is accepted.

August 12, 2016

RheaSamantha

"The color of the carpet looks good with the wall" was marked wrong. I guess that is the general meaning, but not precise enough in wording. Oh well.

May 12, 2017

RuthFlack

The "correct" answer given is "fits well". Why is this?

June 21, 2017

CalebKo

Is it incorrect to say "The carpet's color goes well with that of the wall"?

September 2, 2017

CalebKo

Or "The color of the carpet goes well with that of the wall"

September 2, 2017

FurstWasser

Well, that would mean there's another carpet on the wall or a carpet owned by the wall. Or the wall is already carpet colored.

Carpet now sounds weird to me... Now I'm thinking it's something that a car would take good care of.

September 14, 2017

Manuel599019

I think that would be: "La couleur du tapis va bien avec ce du mur".

December 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Not "ce", but "celle du mur", because "couleur" is feminine.

Besides, the masculine would be "celui".

Reminder: the indefinite pronoun "ce" is exclusively used as the subject of the verb être: c'est, ce sont.

December 14, 2018

VisnjaLuki4

...what's wrong...goes fine with the wall

April 17, 2018

MalcolmTur10

carpet, rug, really?

July 19, 2018

JackieYoung1

Why is 'colour' corrected to 'color' when this is an international site? 'Colour' is accepted as the correct word.

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf

The English language taught and used here is American English. We have added British variants everywhere but the Best translation will always use American spelling.

October 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

A word-for-word translation is given: "The color of the carpet goes well with the wall." In both languages, this transposition is accurate, grammatical, simple, natural, and euphonious. It is as close as we'll ever come to a perfect translation. And Duo accepts it!

Why in the world would anybody try to improve on it? Don't fix it if it ain't broke!

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.