1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro wieczorem gotujemy zup…

"Jutro wieczorem gotujemy zupę."

Translation:We are cooking soup tomorrow evening.

March 6, 2017

18 Comments


PhillipBest

I'm finding a lot of times where the verb gotować is being translated to "cook", I would naturally say "make" in English. I get these answers wrong so often just, despite understanding the sentence, just because this translation feels unnatural to me.

May 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's what "gotować" means. However, we usually accept "make" where it makes sense... Not here, apparently - added now.

I am surprised by the fact that your report was the only such report, though...

May 15, 2018

PhillipBest

I understand that it's a direct translation, but there are three or four sentences that I routinely get wrong because the accepted translation, while correct, isn't how I as a native would generally form that sentence.

Thanks for adding the translation. I'll flag the other sentences as I come across them again. There are a couple of sentences regarding cooking lunch which get me every time.

May 15, 2018

Heather_Watkins

Would it be just as correct to say "Jutro po wieczorze gotujemy zupę"?

March 6, 2017

brblja

No, you can say "po południu" but not "po wieczorze".

March 7, 2017

acfern

What's wrong with "We will cook soup tomorrow evening"?

June 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It uses Future Tense, and the original sentence uses Present Tense in the future meaning. Even if they mean basically the same, we still prefer to keep them apart.

June 25, 2018

seldur61

why is it instrumental form for wieczor?

August 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's more like an adverb that happens to look identically as the Instrumental form of the noun.

September 2, 2018

ClayDeMart

Question for English speakers: I have translated "we are cooking a soup tomorrow evening". And I have got a red wrong answer. Why can't I say: "a soup"? Is it uncountable like "milk" for example?

April 7, 2019

acfern

I would say "we will cook a mushroom soup tomorrow", but "we will cook soup tomorrow". I am not sure whether adding the "a" in the second one is strictly speaking incorrect, but it does not sound natural.

April 7, 2019

taikwandodo

What is wrong with "tomorrow evening we cook soup"?

July 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, that sounds like some kind of a schedule, but technically it can work - added.

July 20, 2018

acfern

Not very different to the same sentence with the present progressive, or is it in your mind?

July 20, 2018

Sylwek684581

You should choice better your English, for me "tomorrow evening" is the same than "tomorrow in the evening"

August 9, 2018

RobinB896941

"Tomorrow in the evening" is unnecessarily long; in the UK we actually say

  • "yesterday evening"

  • "this evening"

  • "tomorrow evening"

  • "on Monday (etc.) evening"

to specify a particular evening; or

  • "in the evening" for something that happens (almost) every day.
August 9, 2018

Craig842379

'Tomorrow night' comes up as incorrect . In Polish , would one ever say: 'Jutro w nocy' ? and if so, would it suggest a later hour than 'wieczorem'? Thanks in advance.

September 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, and yes.

September 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.