"They will phone Dewi Lingo to ask where the school is."

Translation:Ffonian nhw Dewi Lingo i ofyn ble mae'r ysgol.

March 6, 2017

3 Comments


Rhiannon1953

Can someone explain please why ble and lle are both correct? What is the difference in meaning?

March 6, 2017

ibisc

ble is a shortening of pa le?, meaning 'where?' lle means 'where' or 'a place'. ble and lle have come to used more or less interchangeably for 'where' and 'where?' in the colloquial language.

March 7, 2017

Rhiannon1953

Thank you, that makes sense. I learned just 'ble' as a child in some set phrases, so that's my go-to.

March 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.