"Zuia maambukizo"

Translation:Prevent infections

3/6/2017, 9:26:06 PM

4 Comments


DedorianGr

Maambukizo often refers to HIV infections.

3/6/2017, 9:26:06 PM

DirtySvensk

What would the prepositional form of 'Zuia' be? -Zulia?

4/22/2017, 8:30:58 PM

AGreatUserName

It's -zuilia. Remember that the suffix only comes before the final a, so basically there's zui-a, so then according to the rules to form the applicative (incorrectly called the "prepositional" in this course) -li- is inserted, the "l" because it is preceded by a vowel and the i because the preceding vowel is not e or o.

Here are the entries in the Kamusi Project dictionary:

-zuia (verb), check.
-zuia (verb), detain.
-zuia (verb), deter.
-zuia (verb), hinder.
-zuia (verb), hold back.
-zuia (verb), limit.
-zuia (verb), obstruct.
-zuia (verb), prevent. kumzuia asiende kusema siri hiyo [Kez].
-zuia (verb), protect.
-zuia (verb), restrain.
-zuia (verb), stop.
-zuia (verb), support.
-zuia (verb), withhold.
-zuia mimba (verb), prevent pregnancy. wee ulinifundisha miye kuzuia mimba? [Ma].

-zuilia (verb), block. (< zuia V).
-zuilia (verb), obstruct. (< zuia V).
-zuilia (verb), prevent. (< zuia V).
-zuilia (verb), stop. (< zuia V).
-zuilia (verb applicative), withhold from. kumzuilia kuja na wenzie [Muk].

4/23/2017, 5:13:44 PM

the3lusive

FYI 'zulia' means carpet or rug as well.

11/13/2017, 7:08:17 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.