"You can be infected with a cold"

Translation:Unaweza kuambukizwa mafua

March 6, 2017

8 Comments


DedorianGr

Kuambikizwa needs a following "na"

March 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hmm, no. Looking through the translations here, you can see that the name of the disease follows kuambukizwa (not kuambikizwa) directly, without "na"

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/kuambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/huambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/niliambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/aliambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/waliambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/nimeambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/ameambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/wameambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/anaambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/wanaambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/ataambukizwa
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/wataambukizwa

Na seems to be used to introduce the person from whom or the manner by which the disease is caught, not the disease itself, as in:

ambao waliambukizwa na mama zao wenye ugonjwa huo.
= who contracted the disease through an infected mother.

Nilitambua kuwa labda niliambukizwa na mtu fulani katika chuo kikuu.
= I realized that I may have been infected by someone at the university

Kulingana na UNICEF, karibu vitoto vichanga 500 hadi 700 kwa siku wanaambukizwa na maziwa ya mama zao walio na HIV
= According to UNICEF, about 500 to 700 infants per day are infected by the breast milk of their HIV-positive mothers.

April 23, 2017

BwanaSimba

I also had the inkling that 'kuambukizwa' needed to be followed by 'na'. I found examples where this is indeed the case: watu wale waliokwisha ambukizwa na VVU kwa ajili ya matibabu. = those people who finished to be infected by HIV because of cures; Namna gani mgomba ya patwa, ama ya ambukizwa na BXW ? = What kind of banana plant being seized by, or being infected by BXW (a banana plant disease). I suppose kuambukizwa followed with or without na is correct.

December 15, 2017

John00625

It's better to report errors using the feature while in the lesson instead of commenting :p

March 6, 2017

Renata725212

Comments are very helpfull for us which do this cource. If you John00625 don't need it, you needn't to read them.

October 14, 2017

Catriona28475

Couldn't "baridi" be a cold? (I think it was the correct answer in another question but it was rejected here.)

February 9, 2018

Catriona28475

I see that "baridi" was the word hint for "cold". Mafua wasn't mentioned. I'll report it.

March 9, 2018

Catriona28475

Also, the hint for "infect" was "athirika".

March 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.