Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tenemos trabajadores aquí."

Translation:We do not have workers here.

4 years ago

48 Comments


AlexanderS840116

....the boss said to the immigration officer

3 years ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

... But we do have a gift for you puts a briefcase on the table

8 months ago

Doug479743

si

7 months ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

We have lots of traffic cones and 30mph signs but no workers!

3 years ago

Arrigor

"We have not workers here" came up as the correct translation but is gramatically incorrect in English!

4 years ago

seraph9888

i believe it is grammatically correct, but no one talks like that.

2 years ago

iZverev

"We do not have workers here" 16 apr 2015

3 years ago

Audrey5775

I did not realize that... DL is great, but needs to improve on their grammatical way of translating sentences:/

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Sounds like a factory of robots.

3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Sound like really bad unemployment.

10 months ago

kenob1
kenob1

why not "los" before direct object???

4 years ago

rspreng

I think it would be there if workers was modified - the workers from the temp agency. Objects do not seem to have the article as often as subjects.

4 years ago

kenob1
kenob1

gracias

4 years ago

balikhan

I think the verb tener is different in that when you're trying to say that you don't have something, you do not use an article next to the object. So 'I have a cat' is 'Tengo un gato' whereas 'I do not have a cat' is 'No tengo gato'.

2 years ago

DanielArse
DanielArse

How about "We do not have manual laborers here"?

3 years ago

GruvTrain

Trabajadores can be any kind of worker.

2 years ago

Pi_Zee
Pi_Zee

I put "We don't have workers here." And it said i was wrong... Why?

2 years ago

DanHakimi

What translation did it give you? It forced an "any" into mine.

1 year ago

joel.11.kid
joel.11.kid

I put "We have no hard workers here" Incorrect.

7 months ago

OwlFaz
OwlFaz

'We've not workers here' is not a sentence in English. I agree with Arrigor.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's a sentence in English, but not in American English.

3 years ago

MichaelLauria

"We've no workers here" is

3 years ago

CourtniWit

Yes, I would say old english. My grandma loves to speak this way... even though she is a modern day American lol.

3 years ago

SarahOak

Why not workmen? It could be workers of both genders, but it could be just workmen.

3 years ago

mandy944184

Not a sentence one would ever hear in British English , either, unless the boss is hiding a load of illegal immigrants somewhere....

1 year ago

Aumbria

Why not I do not have workers here?

1 year ago

ogerli1

I don't have ....should be right as well

11 months ago

Rick717328

I thought trabajador meant hard workers?

10 months ago

Henry213669

Or do we???

7 months ago

joel.11.kid
joel.11.kid

I also have 229 lingots...

7 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

What about "We have no hard workers here"? In another question just now I was told that someone who was "hard-working" was a "trabajador"!

4 months ago

lrduncan

Why is "We do not have workers now" incorrect?

4 years ago

biertopf

because aquí means here, not now.

4 years ago

lrduncan

According to duo and spanishdict, there are two translations for aquí: here and now. Is there a reason why it is translated as only here in this instance?

4 years ago

biertopf

What I see from spanishdict is that aquí means here and only in some constructions as de aquí a manana/poco/un mes/... it means something like now.

4 years ago

G0108

well I wouldn't use "aqui" for 'now', I would use it for here. For 'now' I would use "ahora"

3 years ago

AmandaK0

Guess what the question right before this one was? "We do not have workers here". They made me do the same question twice, and I even got both of them correct! What in the world?

3 years ago

WackyJack

We do not have a company here.

3 years ago

iZverev

Anc these are not droids you are looking for

3 years ago

zinotristan

What's wrong with "we dont have workers now."?

3 years ago

biertopf

the "now", because "aquí" means "here".

3 years ago

Gavin846947

"We do not have workers here..." said every shifty boss to immigration

1 year ago

GrandmasterGray

Where is the comrade Duo skin id drop my lingots on that

1 year ago

TyKishdK

We do not have a workers revolution here....

1 year ago

george75305

We have not workers here my be clunky. However it is correct

11 months ago

TimRam

I put "we do not have workers here"

2 years ago

Randozart
Randozart

Los trabajadores son 50 comida. ¡Haz los nuevos trabajadores!

2 years ago

ACW88

a

3 years ago