"Your lion eats my steak."

Translation:Il vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca.

February 24, 2013

69 Comments


hojicha615

This is worrying. I didn't know suburban people owned lions and stole other people's steaks...

November 10, 2014

Alaskaroth

Well. They do. And I am an insect.

July 15, 2015

HeruMornie

Indeed. More specifically a butterfly, carrying a knife in the boot but using (presumably) a bottle when the husband must die. We're in a strange world... ;)

May 28, 2017

raheem_bdlzdh
September 3, 2017

Jenn_Henderson

I translated this sentence as "Il tuo leone mangia la mia bistecca" and it said that is correct as well. So I think it will accept either the singular or the plural form of "you" when not specified in the English sentence, as long as the gender and amount are translated in correct form.

December 17, 2013

mprdo

Unfortunately, no longer accepting "il tuo", but only "il vostro" as of 8Sept18

September 8, 2018

Simon920910

October 1st 2018, accepted "il tuo"

October 1, 2018

pam79949

Me too

November 1, 2018

tdaugh

Did not accept "il tuo" today - Jan 2019. Glad to confirm this is actually correct

January 10, 2019

Nancy563294

Also did not accept today 1 Mar 2019

February 28, 2019

dcseain

I'm guessing it's looking to emphasize that voi is the plural of tu as well as the formal.

February 28, 2019

Sacredmaiden

Hmm. Why isn't "Il tua leone..." correct?

April 5, 2013

sylwia.b

Should be "tuo", because leone is masculine.

July 24, 2013

Quickboots228

Tua is the singular form of your, while vostro is the plural form of your. In this instance the lion belongs to more than one person. Unfortunately English doesn't have a way to show this distinction easily

April 9, 2013

HeruMornie

While the difference between tuo and vostro is true, the problem was the gender: as leone is masculine, you must tuo for getting it right and Duo is happy with that, too. Meanwhile tua or even vostra would be equally rejected for being the feminine counterparts.

May 28, 2017

OliverRecord

Tuo and vostro are both correct, because the sentence doesnt specify how many people own the lion. Tua is wrong though because leone is a masculine word

June 5, 2018

riesonrie

Why can't it be "Il suo leone mangia la mia bistecca"? Wouldn't that be your (singular) lion eats my steak, also?

July 16, 2013

calibos

"Suo/a" is his/her/its

July 19, 2013

eburum4

I think it should be accepted. "Your lion" can be translated as "Il tuo leone" but also as "Il suo leone" if I want to speak politely to someone using the "Lei" instead of "tu" .

March 25, 2015

HelderMattos

I would definitely want to be polite to the owner of a meat eater lion...

June 23, 2015

JosephPrit

You know another type of lion?

September 8, 2015

scoobert.doo

i don't know why he always does this

March 8, 2016

u6c00

Why tuo/vostro, why not "il vostre leone" or "il tue leone"?

April 16, 2013

googlyeyedfrog

it's because the tua is feminine and leone is masculine. it would have to be tuo leone to be correct

June 9, 2013

santizocarlos81

La traducción al español es "tu leon se come mi carne", por lo tanto en italiano es "il leone mangia la mia bistecca". Si fuese plural debería ser: "your lionS eat my steak".

February 3, 2014

walgen

but you know what? not gonna complain.

November 27, 2014

Geekelec

Why "il tuoi leone [..]" isn't correct?

February 24, 2013

pont

I think because it's ungrammatical: "tuoi" is plural, "leone" is singular.

March 30, 2013

marziotta

Almost... "Il tuo leone mangia..." (e non "il tuoi")

February 24, 2013

strages

when is it tuo or vostro?

February 25, 2013

positano

vostro is plural you

March 5, 2013

RKeeley

What threw me is that "leone" ends with an "e", so it looks plural... oops

June 30, 2013

joannemarion

How in the world could we possibly know that this lion belonged to more than one person? Am I missing a clue?

August 6, 2013

lillyhooch

Both the singular and plural were accepted by Duolingo. When the sentence is in context it will be apparent which form to use.

March 5, 2014

u6c00

vostro is for the plural you as in "all of you." It would be il tuo if the lion belonged to a singular "you"

August 6, 2013

joannemarion

aha! Mille Grazie!

August 6, 2013

seanhmcann

Why can't I say 'vostro' without 'il' before it?

October 18, 2014

marziotta

Because we almost always use articles before possessive adjectives and pronouns. When we speak about relatives we make some exceptions, but you have probably already noticed it in the course. :)

October 18, 2014

seanhmcann

Ah. I'm not big on rules in normal life, but with this, it really tends to annoy me when there are exceptions to them.

"Io sono? Nah, don't worry about it." "Noi abbiamo? It's OK, you don't need the 'noi'. We're not strict here." "What!? You didn't say 'THE' your!? Diiieee!!!!"

October 18, 2014

marziotta

In Italian you can imply the subject, but often you have to use the article. Every language has its peculiarities. That's why they are fascinating, even if not so easy to learn! If they were all exactly the same... that would be boring!

October 19, 2014

seanhmcann

To be honest, I wasn't really enjoying learning until I found Duolingo. But yeah, I suppose you're right. Cheers.

October 19, 2014

Alaskaroth

Yes, I can imagine How useful this Sentence will be. “Il vostro Leone mangia la Mia bistecca! "

July 15, 2015

CaptainKeenIV

You then turn to the lion. "No, leone! Mangi la propria bistecca!"

July 15, 2015

HeruMornie

Unfortunately you're wrong. Their lion understands swahili only...

May 28, 2017

EmeraldEyes101

What is the correct use for mia as opposed to mio?

July 15, 2015

crown_of_legends

Mia is feminine; mio is masculine.

March 11, 2016

jl0veU

I thought 'Il tuo leone magia la mia carne.' is the same meaning above because we don't know 'your' in English means singular or plular. Also 'bestecca' and 'carne' mean similar...

May 5, 2016

HeruMornie

Also car and cart means similar but don't go too far with the latter...

May 28, 2017

Espygur

So...il Suo leone and il vostre leone mean the same thing? Is there a difference in usage?

August 27, 2016

kyukrock

I think this is my favorite sentence yet. Just the imagery of this conversation even being a thing.

September 1, 2016

dvmkaren

what is the difference between il Vostro and le tue? I get them interchanged all the time but don't know when to use which one.

February 26, 2017

raheem_bdlzdh

Can someone follow me?????

September 3, 2017

AkanNaka

Same, I hate when that happens...

October 7, 2017

linda37524

Better than eating you

April 22, 2018

dcseain

Perche la mia carne ma non la carne mia?

May 11, 2018

HeruMornie

I think the latter would mean your own living flesh and not the meat you took from an animal to eat. But I am not really sure, I am not native Italian speaker. Oh, and an important point: carne is not equal bistecca. AFAIK Duo won't accept carne either.

June 3, 2018

martinlus

Well I'm certainly not going to take it up with the lion he can have it if he wants

May 19, 2018

luigi94114

Can i say "mangia mia bistecca" or does it have to be "mangia la mia bistecca" in this sentence? Can't seem to find rationale for when you can drop the definite article..

June 3, 2018

HeruMornie

AFAIK "la mia bistecca" is the only correct solution. You can drop the definite article in very few cases, mainly
- if you speak about very close relatives
- and not in plural.

"Mio fratello", "mio babbo", "mia nonna" are okay, but "i miei fratelli", "i mei babbi" ;) "le mie nonne".

June 3, 2018

JasonN748207

I dont know the difference between vostri and vostre

June 21, 2018

dcseain

Vostri libri but vostre botiglie

Vuestros libros but vuestras botellas in Spanish.

June 21, 2018

ElContraba

Gosh, this is getting hard

June 29, 2018

RyanBugeja

Finally, a sentence I can use.

December 27, 2018

ErichB.

Would I say "Il mia" if I'm a man saying this? Or is "la mia" feminine for another reason?

February 11, 2019

dcseain

Yes. The gender agrees with the object, not the speaker, in this case.

February 11, 2019

Trio_sonata

Is leone being masculine an exception? I thought "e" at the end was for feminine words

February 12, 2019

dcseain

LOTS of masculine words end with e. Feminine plurals also end with e. As a native speaker of Spanish, this was confusing for a while for me.

February 12, 2019

Simon920910

I'm not a native speaker, but what I've caught is that "o" is (almost) exclusively masculine, "a" is (almost) exclusively feminine, and "e" at the end can mean both.

February 12, 2019

ilBendary

How could I know that "your" indicates to more than one person?

March 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.