"Your lion eats my steak."

Translation:Il vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca.

February 24, 2013

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hojicha615

This is worrying. I didn't know suburban people owned lions and stole other people's steaks...


Alaskaroth

Well. They do. And I am an insect.


HeruMornie

Indeed. More specifically a butterfly, carrying a knife in the boot but using (presumably) a bottle when the husband must die. We're in a strange world... ;)


Siamesehibou

We need emojis, nice one!


Nonna602151

No problem! Nice lion! Have another steak, please!


Siamesehibou

We need emojis. Laughter!


RRjl6t

The Tiger King would approve


Siamesehibou

Thanks for the laugh!


Jenn_Henderson

I translated this sentence as "Il tuo leone mangia la mia bistecca" and it said that is correct as well. So I think it will accept either the singular or the plural form of "you" when not specified in the English sentence, as long as the gender and amount are translated in correct form.


mprdo

Unfortunately, no longer accepting "il tuo", but only "il vostro" as of 8Sept18


Simon920910

October 1st 2018, accepted "il tuo"


TitoB.Yoto

March 14, 2020 DL accepted "Il tuo...."


DionysisMi

2021 here and ' il tuo ' is acceptable


Tugh585

2022 here and ' il tuo ' is still acceptable


JanHeynema

It's back to rejecting "il tuo" as of 6/15/19.


RowenaJane

I have found that if you put a correct answer which is rejected (like this) it is often accepted later on in the lesson - although I think someone pointed out that they were wanting the 'Il vostro' in this particular lesson.


Duriez50

I did the same but the application said it was wrong.?


dcseain

I'm guessing it's looking to emphasize that voi is the plural of tu as well as the formal.


c.s.k

Kuddos for sharing good information that we will need to know later. However, in this lesson voi is teaching plural you. Formal isn't covered until much later in duo.


PATRICKPIZ1

no, it's a glitch. there is no mandate here for plural.


Bethany.oh

Accepted "il tuo leone" on 04/03/2020.


Sacredmaiden

Hmm. Why isn't "Il tua leone..." correct?


sylwia.b

Should be "tuo", because leone is masculine.


AnaPaula787553

Well it would be tue leone but also they wanna teach you the plural version of you i guess


u6c00

Why tuo/vostro, why not "il vostre leone" or "il tue leone"?


googlyeyedfrog

it's because the tua is feminine and leone is masculine. it would have to be tuo leone to be correct


Isabell819676

I don't care if the lion is masculine or feminine, if it wants the steak l' m not going to argue


joannemarion

How in the world could we possibly know that this lion belonged to more than one person? Am I missing a clue?


lillyhooch

Both the singular and plural were accepted by Duolingo. When the sentence is in context it will be apparent which form to use.


u6c00

vostro is for the plural you as in "all of you." It would be il tuo if the lion belonged to a singular "you"


joannemarion

aha! Mille Grazie!


sshelt

I hate these ones that do not distiguish if the you/your is plural or not. it seriously would only take a simple (s) or something. makes it frustrating to answer


riesonrie

Why can't it be "Il suo leone mangia la mia bistecca"? Wouldn't that be your (singular) lion eats my steak, also?


calibos

"Suo/a" is his/her/its


eburum4

I think it should be accepted. "Your lion" can be translated as "Il tuo leone" but also as "Il suo leone" if I want to speak politely to someone using the "Lei" instead of "tu" .


HelderMattos

I would definitely want to be polite to the owner of a meat eater lion...


JosephPrit

You know another type of lion?


scoobert.doo

i don't know why he always does this


Alaskaroth

Yes, I can imagine How useful this Sentence will be. “Il vostro Leone mangia la Mia bistecca! "


CaptainKeenIV

You then turn to the lion. "No, leone! Mangi la propria bistecca!"


HeruMornie

Unfortunately you're wrong. Their lion understands swahili only...


dvmkaren

what is the difference between il Vostro and le tue? I get them interchanged all the time but don't know when to use which one.


RKeeley

What threw me is that "leone" ends with an "e", so it looks plural... oops


santizocarlos81

La traducción al español es "tu leon se come mi carne", por lo tanto en italiano es "il leone mangia la mia bistecca". Si fuese plural debería ser: "your lionS eat my steak".


walgen

but you know what? not gonna complain.


248t7fy74

Is leone being masculine an exception? I thought "e" at the end was for feminine words


dcseain

LOTS of masculine words end with e. Feminine plurals also end with e. As a native speaker of Spanish, this was confusing for a while for me.


Simon920910

I'm not a native speaker, but what I've caught is that "o" is (almost) exclusively masculine, "a" is (almost) exclusively feminine, and "e" at the end can mean both.


Nancy.flute

Someone please tell me what gender lion is because I'm so confused


dcseain

It's masculine: Il leone, i leoni.


gena799532

Leone ends in e so shouldn't it be le vostre instead of il vostro? I am confused


Roget876590

Why not vostre vs vostro?


Geekelec

Why "il tuoi leone [..]" isn't correct?


pont

I think because it's ungrammatical: "tuoi" is plural, "leone" is singular.


marziotta

Almost... "Il tuo leone mangia..." (e non "il tuoi")


dimitrieh33

when is it tuo or vostro?


positano

vostro is plural you


SeanScozzese

Why can't I say 'vostro' without 'il' before it?


marziotta

Because we almost always use articles before possessive adjectives and pronouns. When we speak about relatives we make some exceptions, but you have probably already noticed it in the course. :)


EmeraldEyes101

What is the correct use for mia as opposed to mio?


crown_of_legends

Mia is feminine; mio is masculine.


jl0veU

I thought 'Il tuo leone magia la mia carne.' is the same meaning above because we don't know 'your' in English means singular or plular. Also 'bestecca' and 'carne' mean similar...


HeruMornie

Also car and cart means similar but don't go too far with the latter...


Espygur

So...il Suo leone and il vostre leone mean the same thing? Is there a difference in usage?


kyukrock

I think this is my favorite sentence yet. Just the imagery of this conversation even being a thing.


raheem_bdlzdh

Can someone follow me?????


AkanNaka

Same, I hate when that happens...


linda37524

Better than eating you


dcseain

Perche la mia carne ma non la carne mia?


HeruMornie

I think the latter would mean your own living flesh and not the meat you took from an animal to eat. But I am not really sure, I am not native Italian speaker. Oh, and an important point: carne is not equal bistecca. AFAIK Duo won't accept carne either.


martinlus

Well I'm certainly not going to take it up with the lion he can have it if he wants


luigi94114

Can i say "mangia mia bistecca" or does it have to be "mangia la mia bistecca" in this sentence? Can't seem to find rationale for when you can drop the definite article..


HeruMornie

AFAIK "la mia bistecca" is the only correct solution. You can drop the definite article in very few cases, mainly
- if you speak about very close relatives
- and not in plural.

"Mio fratello", "mio babbo", "mia nonna" are okay, but "i miei fratelli", "i mei babbi" ;) "le mie nonne".


Kibukibu

I was wondering the same, and since your comment is the only one questioning this I looked into it. I think we got thrown off by the tips. "È il mio gatto." and "Il gato è mio.", got it in my head that if it is at the end it will be without the article. But it is actually the difference between it being a dependent or independent possessive pronoun. È il mio gatto. = It's my cat. (my = dependent possessive pronoun), Il gatto è mio. = The cat is mine. (mine = independent possessive pronoun) so Your lion eats my steak. = Il tuo/vostro leone mangia la mia bistecca., since "my" is a dependent possessive pronoun the article is not omitted.


JasonN748207

I dont know the difference between vostri and vostre


dcseain

Vostri libri but vostre botiglie

Vuestros libros but vuestras botellas in Spanish.


ElContraba

Gosh, this is getting hard


RyanBugeja

Finally, a sentence I can use.


ErichB.

Would I say "Il mia" if I'm a man saying this? Or is "la mia" feminine for another reason?


dcseain

Yes. The gender agrees with the object, not the speaker, in this case.


Helen813071

Why? I thought all genders refer to the subject of the sentence. Why different now?


gena799532

Either le tue or le vostre should be accepted until we are able to read Duo's mind to determine if "your" is singular or plural


hobode

I response correct


JMNVoI

Really need a way to determine singular you or plural you...


Jon995720

"Il tuo leone mangia la mia bistecca" was accepted on Dec 12 2019.


_Civik

Keep your lion away from my steak.


StanGianze

Where was the word mia or is it implied


HindHaj

Still i need explanation .i dont understand, please


HindHaj

I think it could be tuo!!


Issy290364

It didn't accept il tuo.... from me. The inconsistency is confusing


Nonna602151

...just, "Please! Enjoy!"


ausjnera

Did not accept il tuo


Tommaso27gz

Duo did not accept: "Il tuo" leone mangia la mia bistecca. "Your" could either be singular "il tuo" or plural "il vostro".


LisiArtist

Forgot why it would be vostro instead of vostre


ecelci

Because leone is il, so vostr- su- tu- are all finished with -o. If it was the tiger, la tigre, then it would be vostra, tua or sua.


LisiArtist

Why is it vostro instead of vostre


MaureenBre11

If its vostro why isn't is mangiate?


ecelci

Because the lion eating is singular, and doesn't get affected by the fact that it's owners are plural. If it was "you are eating your lion" then you could use "mangiate", i.e. "voi mangiate il vostro leone"


Aria563186

Didn't accept "il tuo"


ecelci

"Il tuo leone mangia la mia bistecca" accepted in March 2021


PriscillaGais

When do you use vostro and tuo


ecelci

Vostr- is for plural (Duo uses "you all" in English texts to emphasize the difference) and formal, whereas tu- is for when you are talking to one person. The -o at the end is because it's il leone, so for la farfalla it would be vostra and tua respectively.


Nonna602151

No problem! Nice lion! Here, have another steak!


Winter466965

Il vostre leonne mangia il bisteka


M6an7

First I tried to check whether The word lion could be use


M6an7

First I wanted to check weather the word leone could be a leona for females so it could be wrong anyway. But the English language can really screw you off here. I know one random person wouldn't own a lion on his own and it would be more logical for a zoo to own one to which you would refer to with your as in plural. I'd like to know if I could change the language from English to my native language.


a.k.a.SAM

OK! So after discussing this with my Italian friend, I found out that we are missing the fact that THE LION is IL LEONE, hence IL VOSTRO LEONE. feeling so dumb rn


Prinzessin159268

Why isn't it singular?


ecelci

both il vostro leone and il tuo leone work! :)


a.k.a.SAM

"il vostro" or "il tuo" both can work. Tuo (like Tu) is more informal and Vostro (like Voi) is a more formal way of speaking.


NikkiTePaa

Why is it il vostro and not la vostra?


ecelci

Leone is a masculine word, hence it is il vostro leone. If it was tiger, a feminine word, it would be la vostra tigre.


Gina254082

Why is an o instead of an e used in vostro when the lion eats my steak. Everything else ends in an e in the sentence.


ecelci

Leone ends in e but is not a feminine word. Since it is il leone, the sentence becomes il vostro/tuo leone. It's not foolish to heed the letters that words end in, but you have to remember the exceptions to that rule.


lapeyrere

No clue they want the plural


ecelci

Both il tuo and il vostro should work.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.