"Those women are old."

Translation:Ces femmes sont âgées.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


Terance

Why is the suggested translation of old ainée, but this is not an accepted response? And why is agées not a suggestedtranslation, when this is the expected answer?

July 5, 2015

knovs

Why isn't vieux acceptable here?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"vieux" is masculine, which does not fit with women.

February 24, 2013

knovs

Does it have a feminine form, or is it always masculine?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

The feminine form of "vieux" is "vieille" in singular and "vieilles" in plural.

February 24, 2013

aaronbednar

Why is it "Ces femmes" and not "Cettes femmes"?

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf

the plural form of "cette" is "ces"

April 23, 2013

OakDoc1

Thank you - I didn't realize that either.

January 24, 2017

zocol

That and Those/This and These. Why is "Those women" not Ces femmes-la (with grave accent on "a")

January 18, 2014

hivemindx

My understanding is that the -là and -ci suffixes are optional and only used when really necessary to avoid confusion

March 18, 2015

ShrekD

In this case, "Those" is given specifically in the english sentence. So I strongly think, that 'Those' should be translated to 'Ces femmes-là' as against just 'Ces femmes'.

May 28, 2015

on.the.brink

I, too, am a learner, not an expert, but paraphrasing what I've found in researching this a bit:

'Ces' can mean either 'these' or 'those' and your listener can usually tell from context which is meant, but if you want to stress one or the other you can use the suffixes '-ci' (here) or '-là' (there).

More at this link:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

So, it does not appear that you must use the suffixes. As hivemindx suggests, it is obviously not wrong to use the suffix, but it is not a necessity.

November 29, 2015

hivemindx

In English we have to use either "these" or "those", we don't have an ambiguous middle ground to use. I'm not a native French speaker but it seems to me that the default in French is to leave out the suffix most of the time. Following your reasoning we would use one or the other every single time because we would always be translating either "these" or "those". It's not wrong, I just think it might be a language tic that would mark you out as a learner in conversation.

May 28, 2015

Sitesurf

"ces femmes-là" is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct.

November 30, 2015

r3cca

Why "ces femmes sont anciennes" is not acceptable?

October 29, 2014

Sitesurf

anciennes is used for antiques or civilizations (une montre ancienne / l'ancienne Egypte)

October 30, 2014

owl.i.am

Why aînée is not acceptable?

December 5, 2015

strongpauly

Why not "Ces femmes sont vielle"?

February 12, 2016

Sitesurf

une vielle is a musical instrument (ancestor of a guitar).

the adjective translating old is: vieux (masc singular and plural), vieil (masc in front of a word starting a vowel), vieille (fem sing), vieilles (fem plural).

Les femmes being feminine plural, you have to use "vieilles".

February 13, 2016

CarlosR910775

What is the difference between vieux and agees?

February 25, 2017

Sitesurf

Grammatically speaking, "vieux" is masculine (same form in singular or plural) and "âgées" is feminine plural.

In terms of usage, when you refer to people, "âgé, âgée, âgés, âgées" is considered more respectful than "vieux, vieille, vieux, vieilles".

February 26, 2017

CarlosR910775

Thanks. I appreciate your quick and clear explanation.

February 26, 2017

Shannon95249

I put "ces femmes sont âgées", which is exactly what is listed by Duolingo as the answer, but it was marked wrong....

November 10, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.