"У вас є цікаві журнали?"

Translation:Do you have interesting magazines?

March 6, 2017

5 Comments


GeneM.

Як сказати "Do you have any interesting magazines?" Це "У вас є будь які цікаві журнали?" Правильно?

March 7, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

No, that sentence sounds awkward. You can ask "У вас є якісь...?" which would mean "any" or "some". But also not adding any word has the connotation of "any". The English translation with "any" is accepted now.

January 21, 2019

David847028

It seems this translates to "Do you have interesting magazines?" in English. Why is якісь not used to ask "Do you have ANY interesting magazines?" Ex: У вас є якісь цікаві журнали? As a student, and a noob, I am curious about this.

April 14, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

The version with "any" is accepted now. It's common to ask it that way in English, and in Ukrainian it's not obligatory, we mean "any" when we say nothing :)

January 21, 2019

Stephen127987

Do you have some interesting magazines ? leaving out either "any or some " makes it incorrect grammar

March 23, 2019, 4:20 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.