1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An old and long bed."

"An old and long bed."

Translation:Một chiếc giường cũ và dài.

March 6, 2017

6 Comments


Mickal755548

Why do we need to add "chiec"?


thesecretlife

You should add the classifier "cái" or "chiếc" after "một" here since the bed in this case is a specific thing, it has special qualities that others do not have (It is an old and long bed, and other beds are not.)


DngiL

I thing : ( An old bed and long ) ???


Waddlebrow

Sorry for my bad grammer but why does "Mot chiec cu va dai giuong" not work?


sonnymercado

The adjective must follow the noun opposite of English.


sonnymercado

Why cu and not gia?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.