"Do you have the bottle?"

Translation:Hast du die Flasche?

2/24/2013, 6:01:01 PM

7 Comments


Doitsuki

FFFUUUU THE LAST QUESTION and I have to start again. Verdammt indeed.

3/6/2013, 6:59:54 AM

DrMartins

How do I know if "you" is singular (du) or plural (Ihr) ?

4/18/2013, 12:35:43 PM

nicole54843

I believe that if it isn't clear from context, Duo will accept either.

10/25/2013, 10:34:18 PM

mccheese92

I know what this sentence means literally but any German natives here able to confirm whether you use this in the sense of being brave like the English would. Example: 'He hasn't got the bottle (to do it)'. And when someone doesn't do something they're called a 'bottle job'.

9/2/2015, 2:50:18 PM

Rewm

I'm not native but I'm quite sure there's no idiomatic meaning here in German.

3/14/2016, 10:49:47 PM

Juanv

There's no "do" in German right?

2/24/2013, 6:01:01 PM

Menschenkind

None like this 'do' here. There's tun (to do), but it's not used like do is in English.

2/24/2013, 9:03:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.