"A Lorena le gusta tocar la flauta."

Translation:Lorena likes to play the flute.

March 9, 2014

34 Comments


NuttyD

Why the a before Lorena? Is this needed when the verb is gustar? That's the only time I've seen a before the name

September 24, 2015

Dara144245

Always 'a' before a name in a gustar sentence. Literal translation of this sentence is- To Lorena it is pleasing to play the flute. The a means to.

October 3, 2015

Dee811953

Clear understandable explanation

October 11, 2015

JamesBlask

This'll teach me to skip over comments, you explained this much more succinctly than I did below! Un lingot para ti!

February 14, 2016

Talca

Yes, short answer is that it is there because of gustar.

September 24, 2015

LFCAlex

"There was this one time, at band camp..."

January 8, 2017

17.chipmunk

XXX

Lorena likes to touch the instrument.

May 14, 2016

noobprophet

well "lorena likes to touch the flute" is accepted IKYWIM

May 24, 2016

Lesley5

Lorraine was rejected but was a choice in the drop down menu. Is Lorraine not the English equivalent of Lorena?

March 9, 2014

rocko2012

I think peoples names are usually not translated unless they need to be.

March 9, 2014

EugeneTiffany

When Duo shows a name in a sentence then that is what the name is. It works like this. When Alice moved to Mexico from New York she did not suddenly undergo a name change. She remained being Alice. It still showed that she was "Alice" on her passport. However, some of her new found friends liked to call her, "Alicia." And Alice didn't mind as she knew "Alicia" was the Spanish version of her name though she was actually still but Alice. Just Alice.

Then there was Alicia. She moved from Mexico City to LA. Well, you can work out what happened..

December 18, 2015

dantebst

Nobody here remembers that Lorraine/Lorena is also a region of France! One should traslate it only in that case.

November 4, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

This was the first ever sentence I have come across with a Name in it!

September 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

I put, "To Lorena, she likes to play the flute," and it was marked wrong. But, isn't this correct as well?

October 30, 2015

Emil_6

A Lorena le gusta X = Lorena likes X. That's how gustar is used, and there is no "to" involved. A mi me gusta aprender. LearningLever, note that in your sentence you used a comma after the name. In the original there was no comma, it's a hint that this is not a separate part.

February 5, 2016

JamesBlask

Actually, correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't gustar actually translate to pleases, rather than likes? So this sentence literally translates as "To Lorena, it is pleasing to play the flute". This is why it is always "me gusta", because you are saying "to me, it is pleasing".

I still don't fully understand when to use the personal a, but I think in this case it literally does mean "To Lorena" because of this.

Something I keep wanting to reiterate in these discussions though, is that it's often not beneficial to try and translate word for word. Remember that you're trying to learn how things would be spoken in Spanish, rather than what would be said in English or what it directly translates to.

February 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

Thank you!

March 11, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

Of course, but who in the English speaking world would ever say that? The Spanish do that to make things clearer, but you need to translate it into Natural English. For example: Hace Calor. "it does heat" is incorrect, but correct. You need "It's hot"

December 18, 2015

markkore

Wow! Peoples names are now considered new vocabulary words! Bada bing, bada wordbannk!

Anybody know statistics on how many "words" native speakers use on a daily basis?

May 17, 2014

HankGunderson

What's a lorena?

February 16, 2016

jeyaranyW

'To Lorena' a=to, Lorena is name of a person

May 5, 2017

northcee

Exactly the same as a Macarena but totally different.

June 28, 2017

jeyaranyW

'It pleases Lorena to play the flute' - was marked wrong.

May 5, 2017

christine.483

Whats wrong with putting Lorena anyway?

July 12, 2017

christine.483

Whats wrong with "likes playing the flute"?

July 12, 2017

Peter353009

Is the double entendre understood in spanish?

July 30, 2017

doddycalo

My girls play the recorder at school. Where it is called "la flauta". Why is recorder not accepted as a correct answer?

October 24, 2017

TArdy44

Because a recorder is not a flute!

November 13, 2017

Luchita347407

Same issue as Maria with the violin. The hover for 'gusta' shows 'enjoys', however it was not accepted here or for Maria and her violin.

November 13, 2017

CandySpani1

I made a english typo and it marked me wrong but it still says that sLorena likes to play the flute. Amazing how this silly program gives credit for some typo errors and not other ones

December 8, 2017

theWuzzy

Oh, does she now? ;)

January 22, 2018

chaslark

A la reina le gusta tocar la flauta.

July 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.