1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The daughter is where the mo…

"The daughter is where the mother is."

Translation:Донька там, де мати.

March 6, 2017

5 Comments


Orest.

"Доньа там де мама є" should be accepted.


HystericsBeb

Wish there was actually a voiceover so I could learn this language


Cawnhog

I don't understand this one. The daughter is where the mother is. What does там mean herr


[deactivated user]

    Там usually means 'there'. Here, там introduces the subordinate clause (sentence-in-a-sentene 'where mother is'), it shows how 'where mother is' is connected to 'daughter is'.


stepan234561

    Мати = have Мати = mother

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.