1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kitenge changu"

"Kitenge changu"

Translation:My kitenge

March 6, 2017

9 Comments


ElDoctr

This is an inadequate translation. It is a specific type of fabric or cloth, often but not necessarily made into clothing, etc.


pixilico

It's fixed, yet.


RudolfJan

Kitenge examples. It's feast to type this word and look up Google images.


Mr.Kasanje

Kitenge- Printed cloth


Gzeebzee

It's bigger than a kanga.


Renata725212

And right because " kitenge" means - a dress or cloth.


AndreaKamariny

Still not fixed. Basically, it's not translated in the answer. Same with "kanga" you just have to use the Kiswahili word in your answer.


rokksolidrees

The thing is it would be weird to translate them, because they are items that really doesn't exist in western cultures. You could just translate them as "cloths," but that's inaccurate because a lot of things are cloths that aren't kitenge or kanga. They are a very specific type of cloth. You could translate kitenge as Dashiki, but I feel like even that's inaccurate because while dashiki shares the same design as many kitenge, kitenge can have a lot of different designs, and I'm not even super positive that dashiki are the same cloth, because I've felt many that certainly don't feel like kitenge.

I don't think there is really a way to "fix" it, Duolingo users just need to do a bit of exploring and cultural studies to learn what kanga and kitenge are.


SeKu3060

In DRC, we call it a Pagne

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.