"Kitenge changu"

Translation:My kitenge

March 6, 2017

8 Comments


ElDoctr

This is an inadequate translation. It is a specific type of fabric or cloth, often but not necessarily made into clothing, etc.

March 6, 2017

pixilico

It's fixed, yet.

July 24, 2017

RudolfJan

Kitenge examples. It's feast to type this word and look up Google images.

July 23, 2017

Mr.Kasanje

Kitenge- Printed cloth

March 8, 2017

AndreaKamariny

Still not fixed. Basically, it's not translated in the answer. Same with "kanga" you just have to use the Kiswahili word in your answer.

August 2, 2017

rokksolidrees

The thing is it would be weird to translate them, because they are items that really doesn't exist in western cultures. You could just translate them as "cloths," but that's inaccurate because a lot of things are cloths that aren't kitenge or kanga. They are a very specific type of cloth. You could translate kitenge as Dashiki, but I feel like even that's inaccurate because while dashiki shares the same design as many kitenge, kitenge can have a lot of different designs, and I'm not even super positive that dashiki are the same cloth, because I've felt many that certainly don't feel like kitenge.

I don't think there is really a way to "fix" it, Duolingo users just need to do a bit of exploring and cultural studies to learn what kanga and kitenge are.

September 27, 2017

Gzeebzee

It's bigger than a kanga.

April 4, 2017

Renata725212

And right because " kitenge" means - a dress or cloth.

July 25, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.