"Ich bin häufiger schwimmen gegangen als der Lehrer."

Translation:I have been swimming more often than the teacher.

February 24, 2013

7 Comments


marziotta

Uff... I replied "I went to swim more often than the teacher." and got a mistake... This is a test of my English, not only of my German. :D

February 24, 2013

fozdel

haha, sometimes I feel the same...

October 19, 2013

fozdel

"Ich bin häufiger als der Lehrerschwimmen gegangen ." So far, I learn in this way.. Why is the "als der Lehrer" at the end of this sentence now?

October 19, 2013

cephalium

Why is it 'Ich bin...schwimmen gegangen als der Lehrer' rather than 'Ich bin... als der Lehrer schwimmen gegangen' ?

July 27, 2013

djeidot

why can't we use "going swimming" instead of just "swimming"?

August 12, 2013

KyleGoetz

It is unnatural English. To me, if I heard someone saying that, it sounds not like you've been swimming, but you've taken more trips than the teacher (but implies you haven't actually swum).

I have gone to Canada.

I have been going to Canada.

See how those are different in meaning? One you actually reach Canada; the other you do not.

January 13, 2014

djeidot

Thanks for that KyleGoetz, I just wish German had the same logic...

January 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.