"Kunyweni maji ya matunda"

Translation:Drink fruit juice

March 7, 2017

7 Comments


chaered

Why not "juisi" instead of "maji" here?

April 10, 2017

ngwarai

I guess because "juisi" is a borrowing from English. Isn't it beautiful that different languages express the same concept differently.

An interesting note is that Turkish also says "meyve suyu" for fruit juice, and you guessed right; it literally means "water of fruit" even in Turkish.

April 10, 2017

chaered

Asante!

April 10, 2017

ngwarai

Literally , "drink water of fruit"

March 7, 2017

NannaDMI

Why is it not "nyweni" instead of "kunyweni"? Is there an exception for this word?

October 23, 2018

Mary463164

It IS one of the exception words. It's a short verb just like -la. Kula. I think it is -nywa. Positive is kula & kuleni. Negative is usile & msile. Kunywa, kunyweni, usinywe & msinywe. That is, for eating & drinking. Hope this makes sense.

October 26, 2018

Mary463164

It's plural and it's juice. This program is getting frustrating. You have to second guess because you never know what they want. The literal translation or just, what it is. Do they want the plural form THIS time or not...... maji ya matunda translates into "juice" of course it's fruit juice. They didn't want "water of fruit.". Sorry, just getting frustrated. It's a good program though....

October 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.