1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They have a son and a daught…

"They have a son and a daughter together."

Translation:Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter.

February 24, 2013

56 Comments


mebanite

Why did "Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter." fail?


Phidica

I wonder the same thing. Do you know yet?


mebanite

Has it been two years! Nope, I still do not know.


Doctor-John

I wouldn't have translated the English sentence starting with "Gemeinsam haben sie..." because that gives more emphasis to "together" than there is in the original English sentence. However, I think your answer should be accepted. I hope you reported it.


eshan943679

I wrote the same thing but it is not accepted. From the comments, it looks like a correct answer so I reported it. I hope the moderators are looking


Zoltan81565

It might either be because of logics (if they toghether have won't necesarely mean that each is the parent to both of them, whereas if they have together is implied they they are their children, both to both parents) Another reason might be due to the form of the sentence, subject on first position.


miieM0ooo

It's the correct answer now 2020. Lol


tikko3

It's all about the word "tochter" one version is for plural.


lamosca.24

Difference between Gemeinsam and zusammen??


Doctor-John

I believe both gemeinsam and zusammen should work here.


PaulNiesen1

Just tried it (August 12, 2019). "Zusammen" failed.


PaulNiesen1

Reported, too...


AndreasThes

"Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter zusammen" was accepted


Juergen37040

I tried zusammen. It failed


Kamila299760

I'm not a native, but to me, gemeinsam means that some people share something together (like two people sharing a flat or a pack of chips). But zusammen is like a "sum" of something put together - hence the "zu" (so when 10 people go to a cinema together, or when you work together with someone).

I'm sure it can't be wholly applied, there are so many exceptions and weird phrases in German that always throw me off course, but generally, I think this could work for you. (Any natives here? Please correct me if I'm wrong!)


sushil_k

I think gemeinsam is together in the sense of mutually or sharing or jointly whereas zusammen is together in the sense of at the same time or in one go. Can anyone confirm?


VivekMishr

Why "einen Sohn" and not "ein Sohn"?


Trelotrino

because it is the accusative case of a masculine noun which means ein+en


royalt213

Why is "having" accusative and not nominative?


MN_Honig_Dachs

Sie/They are the subject (nominative) who are "having" a direct object (accusative) which could be an apple, a dog, or in this case a son and a daughter. Accusative case is always associated with haben. If you change the idea to holding a boy, it would be: (I have 'him') or (Ich habe 'ihn') as opposed to: (I have 'he') or (Ich habe 'er')


Zach1337

Can someone please explain why gemeinsam is in the position that it is in? Can the sentence be "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam."? If so, how does it differ in emphasis, if at all?


ThomasMann146205

I believe the adverb is required to closely follow the verb, and so in this case gemeinsam comes right after haben. RE your second question: im not sure its possible to provide emphasis by reordering the words following the verb (like, the word order isnt simply an order of descending importance, and i dont know what heterodox ordering would achieve other than confusion); certainly its possible to move parts of the predicate into the first position, and then have the subject follow directly after the verb.


RainShine

I am also struggling with the word order here, though i don't think the response given answers my question. So: In a different exercise in this set, Duo gave me "Gemeinsam lesen wir die Bücher." to translate to English. Forgive me if that isn't quite right, but the first three words are correct in any case. So why was it acceptable to start that phrase with Gemeinsam, but not this phrase?


Brodinsky

I thought it would be correct to say "Gemeinsam haben Sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Am I wrong about that?


Doctor-John

For the record (since the question is 4 years old), I believe Brodinsky's answer is almost correct. Only the Sie should not be capitalized. It should be sie = they.


Amphi7

Far as I can tell duolingo pays zero attention to capitalization. I mistakenly left a noun uncapitalized once and they didn't flag it. Since then I've stopped bothering. Terrible habit to get into, but it's a pain on mobile so what can you do


BillJim

If the question uses words in boxes one has no choice.


MiroslavOl3

Still not accepted.


Ratcliffe75

The umlaut is almost invisible in the latest format.


Doctor-John

Ratcliffe, I haven't noticed that. In this exercise there is no umlaut in the correct German translation. Apparently, you came to this discussion from a multiple-choice question. Töchter with an umlaut is plural and would therefore be wrong.


debicaccam

why is zusammen wrong?


water_color

Is "together" related to "them" (they together have) or to children (a son and a faughter together). Can it be "ich habe gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter"


Sarazaki87

Why einen sohn and not ein sohn ?


Fabe495672

What does it mean at all? "You are a couple and have ..." "Your son and daughter are together" ... I m not a native English speaker.


-Copernicus-

I would say either interpretation is possible (the first seems maybe a little better to me), but the sentence is poorly phrased in the first place.

I read the English sentence to mean a couple who together are giving birth to ("having") a son and daughter, but the German "haben" can't mean giving birth. That means it must be one of your two interpretations, but those both sound pretty odd and forced to me, and I doubt the German sounds any better (though I'm not an expert on how the German sounds).


marziotta

I translated "They have a son and a daughter together." as "Sie haben zusammen einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Is it a mistake?


_JesusG_

I wrote "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter zusammen" and got it right.


Doctor-John

I believe marziotta's solution is also correct.


mg180man

I can't see a difference in two of the options and yet they show as incorrect when both selected. Have i missed something ?


CapnDoug

What I am seeing is option 1 has "ein Sohn" (wrong) and option 2 has "einen Sohn" (correct).


Puett

Same here - option 1 and 2 are the same!


pythondave

My 3 options where as below. I don't know if yours were the same, but it took me a while to spot the umlauts in option 2.

  1. Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter.
  2. Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Töchter.
  3. Sie haben gemeinsam ein Sohn und eine Tochter.

Doctor-John

pythondave, only option 1 is correct.


pythondave

Yes, Doctor-John, I know. What made you think I didn't know that?


jbrzo

The answer was correct, but marked as wrong, why ?


ginagillen

I got it right but it was marked wrong!!!


Jane491584

What is accusative and nominative?


Doctor-John

Jane, if you still have this question, I suggest you google nominative, accusative, dative, genitive.

Also, when you click on a bubble to start a new topic in Duolingo, I urge you to click on the light-bulb icon to see a short, very helpful explanation of the material you are about to be tested on. After taking in this information, you can then click Start and be better prepared.


GSGilbert

I wrote "Zusammen, haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter" and it was marked wrong - the correct answer was given as "Sie haben zusammen einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Try as I might, I cannot see what is wrong with my answer if is 'zusammen' is acceptable?


Paul822105

I wrote "Sie haben einen Sohnen und eine Tochter zusammen" and it was marked wrong. Is there some word order issue here I'm not following?


-Copernicus-

Your word order is fine, but you should have just "Sohn," not "Sohnen." ("Sohnen" is not a word.)


vkilohani

What is the difference between 'gemeinsam' and 'zusammen'?


JohnHeiby

Meine Frau (Deutsche Lehrerin) meint dass "Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter." ist nicht falsch. Duos Antwort ist vielleicht besser.


June335672

Several people have asked the question about zusammen vs gemeinsam but I can't find an answer?


saeed31698

my test is corect


bkerdan

as far as I know you can also put the "gemeinsam" at the very end of the sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.