"They have a son and a daughter together."

Translation:Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter.

February 24, 2013

44 Comments


VivekMishr

Why "einen Sohn" and not "ein Sohn"?

December 23, 2013

Trelotrino

because it is the accusative case of a masculine noun which means ein+en

January 14, 2014

royalt213

Why is "having" accusative and not nominative?

January 16, 2018

MN_Honigdachs

Sie/They are the subject (nominative) who are "having" a direct object (accusative) which could be an apple, a dog, or in this case a son and a daughter. Accusative case is always associated with haben. If you change the idea to holding a boy, it would be: (I have 'him') or (Ich habe 'ihn') as opposed to: (I have 'he') or (Ich habe 'er')

April 10, 2018

mebanite

Why did "Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter." fail?

December 5, 2013

Phidica

I wonder the same thing. Do you know yet?

April 18, 2016

mebanite

Has it been two years! Nope, I still do not know.

April 26, 2016

Doctor-John

I wouldn't have translated the English sentence starting with "Gemeinsam haben sie..." because that gives more emphasis to "together" than there is in the original English sentence. However, I think your answer should be accepted. I hope you reported it.

July 25, 2018

Zoltan81565

It might either be because of logics (if they toghether have won't necesarely mean that each is the parent to both of them, whereas if they have together is implied they they are their children, both to both parents) Another reason might be due to the form of the sentence, subject on first position.

December 9, 2017

Scott931991

You're thinking in English syntax

June 10, 2018

Doctor-John

Scott, No idea what you mean by that. Could you be more specific? If you're referring to mebanite's answer, I think it's correct, although it slightly changes the emphasis.

July 25, 2018

Brodinsky

I thought it would be correct to say "Gemeinsam haben Sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Am I wrong about that?

January 10, 2014

Doctor-John

For the record (since the question is 4 years old), I believe Brodinsky's answer is almost correct. Only the Sie should not be capitalized. It should be sie = they.

July 25, 2018

Amphi7

Far as I can tell duolingo pays zero attention to capitalization. I mistakenly left a noun uncapitalized once and they didn't flag it. Since then I've stopped bothering. Terrible habit to get into, but it's a pain on mobile so what can you do

January 2, 2019

BillJim

If the question uses words in boxes one has no choice.

October 5, 2018

MiroslavOl3

Still not accepted.

April 22, 2019

Zach1337

Can someone please explain why gemeinsam is in the position that it is in? Can the sentence be "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam."? If so, how does it differ in emphasis, if at all?

January 8, 2014

Scott931991

You're thinking in English syntax. In this sentence there are two subjects: "Sie", and "Sohn und Tochter". It's a matter of which subject you want "gemeinsam" to qualify.

June 10, 2018

TroyDoby

There are not two subjects. "A son and a daughter" are direct objects.

July 19, 2018

Doctor-John

Troy, I believe you have the right idea but are simply saying it incorrectly. There is one subject of the sentence: They = sie. There are two direct objects (or collectively one): a son and a daughter = einen Sohn und eine Tochter.

July 25, 2018

Ratcliffe75

The umlaut is almost invisible in the latest format.

November 23, 2017

Doctor-John

Ratcliffe, I haven't noticed that. In this exercise there is no umlaut in the correct German translation. Apparently, you came to this discussion from a multiple-choice question. Töchter with an umlaut is plural and would therefore be wrong.

July 25, 2018

marziotta

I translated "They have a son and a daughter together." as "Sie haben zusammen einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Is it a mistake?

February 24, 2013

_JesusG_

I wrote "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter zusammen" and got it right.

February 28, 2014

Doctor-John

I believe marziotta's solution is also correct.

July 25, 2018

mg180man

I can't see a difference in two of the options and yet they show as incorrect when both selected. Have i missed something ?

January 5, 2018

CapnDoug

What I am seeing is option 1 has "ein Sohn" (wrong) and option 2 has "einen Sohn" (correct).

March 14, 2018

Puett

Same here - option 1 and 2 are the same!

January 17, 2018

pythondave

My 3 options where as below. I don't know if yours were the same, but it took me a while to spot the umlauts in option 2.

  1. Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter.
  2. Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Töchter.
  3. Sie haben gemeinsam ein Sohn und eine Tochter.
March 16, 2018

Doctor-John

pythondave, only option 1 is correct.

July 25, 2018

pythondave

Yes, Doctor-John, I know. What made you think I didn't know that?

July 25, 2018

Doctor-John

Actually, I thought you did know, but... You listed the three options without saying which was correct. You pointed out the umlaut in option 2, but didn't actually say that eliminated it. Of course, you know, and not just because the correct answer appears at the top of this page. After noticing the umlaut, you chose the right answer...which is? Number 1! :-)

July 25, 2018

jbrzo

The answer was correct, but marked as wrong, why ?

February 20, 2018

ginagillen

I got it right but it was marked wrong!!!

February 22, 2018

Jane491584

What is accusative and nominative?

March 31, 2018

Doctor-John

Jane, if you still have this question, I suggest you google nominative, accusative, dative, genitive.

Also, when you click on a bubble to start a new topic in Duolingo, I urge you to click on the light-bulb icon to see a short, very helpful explanation of the material you are about to be tested on. After taking in this information, you can then click Start and be better prepared.

July 25, 2018

lamosca.24

Difference between Gemeinsam and zusammen??

June 14, 2018

Doctor-John

I believe both gemeinsam and zusammen should work here.

July 25, 2018

GSGilbert

I wrote "Zusammen, haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter" and it was marked wrong - the correct answer was given as "Sie haben zusammen einen Sohn und eine Tochter". Try as I might, I cannot see what is wrong with my answer if is 'zusammen' is acceptable?

September 20, 2018

water_color

Is "together" related to "them" (they together have) or to children (a son and a faughter together). Can it be "ich habe gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter"

May 11, 2019

Zoltan81565

Please tell me my response to Mark Clark got posted. I hate when this happens.

December 9, 2017

Doctor-John

If you reply to someone's comment and they then delete their comment, your comment may be deleted as well. I have seen instances of "Comment deleted" with a reply or replies below it. So what happens to replies to deleted comments seems to be variable. This applies not just to Duolingo, but to the Internet more generally.

July 25, 2018

RobertoMon365886

The answer is correct but it is marked as wrong

December 26, 2017

Doctor-John

Roberto, it's not clear what answer you're referring to.

July 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.