"La niña depende de sus padres."

Translation:The girl depends on her parents.

February 24, 2013

43 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

If the full verb structure is "depende de", meaning "depends on", that is what should be highlighted here, not just the verb "depende". The same is true with verbs that require the "a" when the object of the action is a person, which is a basic element of Spanish grammar, if I understand correctly.

March 17, 2013

Mloclm

I agree.

February 11, 2014

johannabanana

it marked me wrong for 'the girl depends upon her parents'.

March 23, 2013

Heinous

I was also marked incorrect for "upon"

February 19, 2014

Nevstaunton

Marked me correct for the same 13th Oct 2014

October 13, 2014

emeraldwise

why use 'de' instead of 'a' in this instance?

February 24, 2013

rspreng

Depende de = "to rely on That's just the way it is

February 24, 2013

rosbaran

But it was "depende en " somewhere else!

August 26, 2013

droma

I think that "depende en" also can be translated as "depends on"

March 1, 2014

mitaine56

emeraldwise- we use personal A before an animated noun when it's a direct object. Here parents is , indirect.

April 3, 2014

khanhha0601

I don't understand why "parents" is indirect. I came across this sentence "Ella ayuda a su madre." So what's the difference here?! Is it like in the parents case, the girl depends e.g. on her parents for food, money but not the parents physically so it's indirect?

May 29, 2014

jfGor

The difference is that 'ayudar' is a transitive verb and requires a direct object. Depender is an intransitive verb and does not take a direct object.

June 7, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

jfgordy, how can we know whether a verb is transitive or intransitive? Should we memorize lists? Is there a place on the Internet or some clue in the sentence? I'm not finding this on the Web. Thank you for any help!

November 10, 2014

PabloSueno

Firstly, I don't know of any master list, but the dictionary will tell you whether a verb is transitive through the abbreviations (vi) for verb-intransitive and (vt) for verb transitive. But secondly, I don't think there is either a direct or indirect object here. The parents are the objects of a prepositional phrase beginning with "de". This analysis leads to the same result, though. There is no direct object and therefor no personal "a", which is only used for direct objects.

November 10, 2014

jfGor

Susanna, it is too much to explain here, but I will give you a couple of reverences for you to read. The best online dictionary IMO is http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20look .

The good thing is most transitive and intransitive verbs are the same in English as in Spanish. But BEWARE there are many exceptions, so it is best to use the dictionary.

I do have a reference that I think will help you.

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/transitive.htm

http://snarkygrammarguide.blogspot.com/2010/10/verbs-intransitive-vs-transitive.html

Hope this helps.

November 10, 2014

PabloSueno

jfgordy. I wonder if you could help me with a question that has been bothering me for a while. Several times I've seen people make the argument in connection with personal 'a' that if the verb is intransitive, the object can't be a direct object and therefore must be indirect (and therefore not take the personal a). But one of my books has the following sentence: " In order to have an indirect object in a sentence, there must be a direct object, either real or implied." But that implies that an intransitive verb could never carry an indirect object either!!?? Can you clarify this for me?

November 11, 2014

jfGor

Thanks for asking me although I am not at all an expert, but intransitive verbs do not have objects.

Indirect objects answer the question "To whom?" or "For whom? the action of the verb is performed.

The IO tells us where the DO is going, so if there is not a DO, there can't be an indirect object unless the DO is implied.

Ex: She writes him every week. Him is the IO and the DO is an implied 'DO' which is 'letter'.

As you have said already, you can infer that intransitive verbs to not take DO's or IO's.

All though I hesitate to say never.

November 16, 2014

PabloSueno

Thanks jfgordy. Your reply now occupies a place of honor in my grammar book.

November 16, 2014

mitaine56

emeraldwise- a is a preposition for movement.

August 10, 2015

Felinagrace

Duolingo accepted "The girl depends on her fathers."

May 3, 2014

lambdagamma

Why isn't "The girl is dependent on your parents" correct? Couldn't "sus" refer to "ustedes"? Thanks.

December 4, 2013

Johngt44

Oh thank you! I was longing for someone to ignore the obvious situation of a child being dependent on her parents and argue for being dependent on someone else's - his, your, their - completely unspecified.... Looked like i was getting to the end of the comments and it wasn't gonna happen but ....hooray!

September 2, 2014

JGeorgetheMyst

"The girl depends on her fathers" was accepted...whoo! :D

August 16, 2017

Pedro157D

"Upon" still not accepted

February 18, 2014

ken.goodwi

SMH.... so my answer is the girl depends on her parents and was tha apparently is not correct. The answer DL gives me is "fathers" WTH..is padres not mean parents as well? Wheres the context that implies fathers? Am i loco? I was pretty sure i was correct....

June 7, 2014

jfGor

The correct answer in the translation sentence above is 'The girl depends on her parents'. But, to be political correct in this day and age, one can say 'her fathers', if the parents are both male. There is nothing wrong with still saying 'her parents' even if it is known that both parents are of the same sex. It would work the same if both parents were female.

June 7, 2014

Metatard

Actually if ALL her parents were female the Spanish sentence would be different. (madres instead of padres)

October 26, 2014

1Arellano

For a second I thought she had two fathers

July 19, 2014

THeNeeno

She may.

August 19, 2014

Johngiang

Why not "The girl depends on his parents" ...sus : not mention is masc or fem ?

November 9, 2014

miranda503938

Niña is also used very commonly as little girl. This should be correct

July 14, 2015

paulakbsp

Why not upon or am I too British in my thinking?

July 17, 2015

thePEW

Can someone please explain his vs. hers

May 15, 2016

Phelip

Yo también ;)

July 14, 2016

cindy777951

I thought padres was masculine for father

July 30, 2016

ConnorBanks

i asked what it meant and it said up to

September 22, 2016

PeterRudmin

what about " the girl needs her parents"?

October 11, 2016

SerenaKeslersp1

it said depende meant is up to so that is what i put

October 24, 2016

czb

Padres 'Fathers' in Spanish means parents, to translate directly would be fathers.

June 30, 2017

Victoria_L12

Why padres?

July 2, 2017

Mike262852

marked me correct for "the girl depends on her fathers'. I was thinking, how many fathers does she have????

July 25, 2017

Cheol-Hwan

How come 'sus padres' means 'her parents' not 'her fathers?'

May 13, 2018

Cheol-Hwan

How come 'sus padres' means her parents not her fathers?

May 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.