"La niña depende de sus padres."

Translation:The girl depends on her parents.

5 years ago

41 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

If the full verb structure is "depende de", meaning "depends on", that is what should be highlighted here, not just the verb "depende". The same is true with verbs that require the "a" when the object of the action is a person, which is a basic element of Spanish grammar, if I understand correctly.

5 years ago

Mloclm

I agree.

4 years ago

johannabanana

it marked me wrong for 'the girl depends upon her parents'.

5 years ago

Heinous

I was also marked incorrect for "upon"

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

Marked me correct for the same 13th Oct 2014

4 years ago

emeraldwise

why use 'de' instead of 'a' in this instance?

5 years ago

rspreng

Depende de = "to rely on That's just the way it is

5 years ago

rosbaran

But it was "depende en " somewhere else!

5 years ago

droma

I think that "depende en" also can be translated as "depends on"

4 years ago

mitaine56

emeraldwise- we use personal A before an animated noun when it's a direct object. Here parents is , indirect.

4 years ago

khanhha0601

I don't understand why "parents" is indirect. I came across this sentence "Ella ayuda a su madre." So what's the difference here?! Is it like in the parents case, the girl depends e.g. on her parents for food, money but not the parents physically so it's indirect?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The difference is that 'ayudar' is a transitive verb and requires a direct object. Depender is an intransitive verb and does not take a direct object.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

jfgordy, how can we know whether a verb is transitive or intransitive? Should we memorize lists? Is there a place on the Internet or some clue in the sentence? I'm not finding this on the Web. Thank you for any help!

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Firstly, I don't know of any master list, but the dictionary will tell you whether a verb is transitive through the abbreviations (vi) for verb-intransitive and (vt) for verb transitive. But secondly, I don't think there is either a direct or indirect object here. The parents are the objects of a prepositional phrase beginning with "de". This analysis leads to the same result, though. There is no direct object and therefor no personal "a", which is only used for direct objects.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Susanna, it is too much to explain here, but I will give you a couple of reverences for you to read. The best online dictionary IMO is http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20look .

The good thing is most transitive and intransitive verbs are the same in English as in Spanish. But BEWARE there are many exceptions, so it is best to use the dictionary.

I do have a reference that I think will help you.

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/transitive.htm

http://snarkygrammarguide.blogspot.com/2010/10/verbs-intransitive-vs-transitive.html

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

jfgordy. I wonder if you could help me with a question that has been bothering me for a while. Several times I've seen people make the argument in connection with personal 'a' that if the verb is intransitive, the object can't be a direct object and therefore must be indirect (and therefore not take the personal a). But one of my books has the following sentence: " In order to have an indirect object in a sentence, there must be a direct object, either real or implied." But that implies that an intransitive verb could never carry an indirect object either!!?? Can you clarify this for me?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thanks for asking me although I am not at all an expert, but intransitive verbs do not have objects.

Indirect objects answer the question "To whom?" or "For whom? the action of the verb is performed.

The IO tells us where the DO is going, so if there is not a DO, there can't be an indirect object unless the DO is implied.

Ex: She writes him every week. Him is the IO and the DO is an implied 'DO' which is 'letter'.

As you have said already, you can infer that intransitive verbs to not take DO's or IO's.

All though I hesitate to say never.

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Thanks jfgordy. Your reply now occupies a place of honor in my grammar book.

3 years ago

mitaine56

emeraldwise- a is a preposition for movement.

3 years ago

Felinagrace

Duolingo accepted "The girl depends on her fathers."

4 years ago

lambdagamma

Why isn't "The girl is dependent on your parents" correct? Couldn't "sus" refer to "ustedes"? Thanks.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Oh thank you! I was longing for someone to ignore the obvious situation of a child being dependent on her parents and argue for being dependent on someone else's - his, your, their - completely unspecified.... Looked like i was getting to the end of the comments and it wasn't gonna happen but ....hooray!

4 years ago

Pedro157D

"Upon" still not accepted

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

SMH.... so my answer is the girl depends on her parents and was tha apparently is not correct. The answer DL gives me is "fathers" WTH..is padres not mean parents as well? Wheres the context that implies fathers? Am i loco? I was pretty sure i was correct....

4 years ago

Johngiang

Why not "The girl depends on his parents" ...sus : not mention is masc or fem ?

3 years ago

miranda503938

Niña is also used very commonly as little girl. This should be correct

3 years ago

paulakbsp

Why not upon or am I too British in my thinking?

3 years ago

bradenz2007

curse this

2 years ago

thePEW

Can someone please explain his vs. hers

2 years ago

Phelip
Phelip

Yo también ;)

2 years ago

cindy777951

I thought padres was masculine for father

2 years ago

ConnorBanks

i asked what it meant and it said up to

2 years ago

PeterRudmin

what about " the girl needs her parents"?

2 years ago

SerenaKeslersp1

it said depende meant is up to so that is what i put

1 year ago

czb
czb

Padres 'Fathers' in Spanish means parents, to translate directly would be fathers.

1 year ago

Victoria_L12

Why padres?

1 year ago

Mike262852

marked me correct for "the girl depends on her fathers'. I was thinking, how many fathers does she have????

1 year ago

Stevie32751

how many fathers does the girl have, normally IT'S JUST THE ONE

1 year ago

JGeorgetheMyst

"The girl depends on her fathers" was accepted...whoo! :D

1 year ago

Cheol-Hwan

How come 'sus padres' means 'her parents' not 'her fathers?'

5 months ago

Cheol-Hwan

How come 'sus padres' means her parents not her fathers?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.