1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Blume ist für Sie."

"Die Blume ist für Sie."

Translation:The flower is for you.

March 9, 2014

20 Comments


Paruam

It sounds like, "die Blume ist fuzzy"


Bob_Dean

How would you translate, "The flower is for her" and also, "The flower is for them" ?


MiraRamilo

die Blume ist für sie (her) die Blume ist für sie (them) -they're the same...

-yes I know.. german is hard and confusing. I went to a german course & I always had the same question. The answer is always, 'depending on the context, that's how it is'


notoall

How the hell, it is even possible to know that it means "you" by saying "Sie" ? Beside the capitalized S


Marc403162

Context. That happens in english too!


David304852

It sounds to me like the speaker says Blumen not Blume


ShaneZuniga

I thought that even with the formal use of "you" (Sie), we would use the "is" word respectively. I assumed it would say, "Die Blumen sind fur Sie".


EricHarris19

The flower is = die blume ist The flowers are = die Blumen sind. The flower is the one executing the verb, so it takes the third person singular form.


PraneethJayanthi

Why can't I write the flower is for her and I got it wrong


OldMate2

The capital S is the clue that this Sie is not a she.


MBashar

But also, them is correct


sstar27

Tagline from the German Bachelor?


AdnanGaleeb

What case is this(Sie) ?... Or there isn't a case, is there…?


OldMate2

Have you read the other comments? If I understand your question correctly, it's already been answered.


pauloamaral64

"Die Blume ist für Sie, sie oder sie" Here since we just "listen" to the sentence the three possible answers should be accepted. "Die Blume ist für Sie" = "The flower is for you" "Die Blume ist für sie" = "The flower is for her" "Die Blume ist für sie" = "The flower is for them"


OldMate2

If it is just a listening exercise, then you are correct (report it). Mine was purely text, so I could see the capital S.


unnamedharald

I can't believe the sloppy capitalization (or lack thereof) in the word choices presented.


EdwardCerv9

Does this mean that "you" means "you" singular formal or "you" plural formal or "they" plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started