"He was breathless when he saw her."

Translation:Hij was ademloos toen hij haar zag.

1 year ago

7 Comments


--Clifton--

How do you know when to use wanneer or toen?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Toen is like 'back when/then/when' while wanneer is 'whenever/when/if' (both subordinate). So look at the differences here:

  • Herinner je je toen zij ons heeft gezien? - Do you remember when she saw us?
  • Herinner je je wanneer wij het doen? - Do you remember when we're supposed to do it?
1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

@grey236 "gezagd" is not the correct conjugation for "saw/have seen"
Also, "Herinner je je wanneer wij het doen" is better translated as "Do you remember when we do it?" You are using "supposed to" in your translation" which in Dutch would be "Herinner je je wanneer wij worden geacht (verondersteld) het te doen."

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Thank you! I just saw my mistake with gezien, and I used 'supposed to' because it just sounds better as both 'Do you remember when we do it?' and 'Do you remember when we're supposed to do it?' mean the exact same (at least to me)

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Regarding your second sentence, I agree with Dutchesse, the meanings are different:

  • we lopen = we walk (the action is actually happening)
  • we worden geacht te lopen = we are supposed to walk (only means walking is expected of the we, it doesn't mean the walking is actually happening/going to happen)

I think the issue with Herinner je je wanneer wij het doen/Do you remember when we do it probably has to do with the fact that herinneren/remembering has to do with linking back to the past, while doen/do happens in the present. So both the Dutch and English sentence sound weird. E.g. Herinner je je wanner wij het deden/Do you remember when we did it both sound natural to me.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Well that's my mistake then, I did not know the word for 'to suppose' anyway :P. Thanks for your correction!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

@Susande Great explanation!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.