1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unii sunt la fel de deștepți…

"Unii sunt la fel de deștepți ca noi."

Translation:Some are as smart as we are.

March 7, 2017

7 Comments


Pop60

Note the didactic comments below, but my translation was, as per normal usage in English - thanks potestasity.

Some are as smart as us.

I feel that should be accepted and have reported.


David459689

I put "clever" and was marked wrong. I believe that "destepti" refers to mental ability rather than physical appearance and so my answer should be accepted; in fact in UK English it should be the better answer as "smart" used merely to refer to clothes etc


iiai
Mod

    ”Clever” is accepted, maybe you translated ”Some are as clever as us?”


iiai
    Mod

      Another good translation: ”Unele (ființe) sunt la fel de deștepte ca noi”.


Pop60

      If I'm compelled to think about it I think of "us" as an abbreviation for "compared to us", and if anyone wants to tell me that's wrong, tell about 60 million other people too.

      "Us" is and was correct, and whatever the misguided pedant below says it's sad when so much important has not been corrected that this has been altered.


iiai
      Mod

        Pop60, congratulations for your beautiful 200 days streak ! I am sure that the translation "Some are as smart as us." is accepted. Every sentence has many accepted translations, and new translations are still added from users reports, but it is hard to choose a "best one" and to fit everyone taste. I feel that you think that "Some are as smart as we are" is not the better choice...


Pop60

        Sad that this has not been corrected and that the minority views of one unfortunately misguided contributor have apparently influenced Duolingo.

        "She's a better dancer than me" is as acceptable as "She's a better dancer than I am", and if the final verb is omitted then the use of "me" becomes virtually mandatory. "She's a better dancer than I" spoken by an English person in England would give what might loosely be described as a snobbish and unpleasant impression. There may be historic rules - some of us were brought up with them, but I think we're dealing with 21st century English here, not 19th century.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.