1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni wakenya"

"Ninyi ni wakenya"

Translation:You are Kenyans

March 7, 2017

15 Comments


Joseph897322

It should havs accepted "yall Kenyans"


Chivonne_Hart

"Southern Kenyans?"


KarenSandr13

Wouldn't that be 'all y'all'?


manyofa

Why not Kenyans


NoahS2003

Is Wakenya a noun or an adjective?


Gazelle1596

It can be both; capitalized it is the noun, however it can also be used as an adjective behind a noun. "Hawa wasichana wakenya..." "Those Kenyan girls..."


QuinTC

Both, but in this context, it appears to be a noun


ChristophK436766

When is it Mkenya and when Wakenya?


Gianni.only

M- one Wa- more than one. Right?!


mrlanguageretard

Mkenya is singular (one kenyan) Wakenya is plural (multiple kenyans.)


-starrynight-

Wakenya=kenyans mkenya=kenyan


Gianni.only

M- for 1, Wa- for 2 or more


CharlesMac659112

Seriously!! write proper Swahili


J_J_max

I typed in "Y'all Kenyans" and it worked.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.