"Ninyi ni wakenya"

Translation:You are Kenyans

March 7, 2017

15 Comments


Joseph897322

It should havs accepted "yall Kenyans"

July 1, 2017

Chivonne_Hart

"Southern Kenyans?"

November 1, 2017

KarenSandr13

Wouldn't that be 'all y'all'?

August 9, 2018

manyofa

Why not Kenyans

March 7, 2017

NoahS2003

Is Wakenya a noun or an adjective?

September 24, 2017

Gazelle1596

It can be both; capitalized it is the noun, however it can also be used as an adjective behind a noun. "Hawa wasichana wakenya..." "Those Kenyan girls..."

June 8, 2018

QuinTC

Both, but in this context, it appears to be a noun

December 9, 2018

ChristophK436766

When is it Mkenya and when Wakenya?

September 30, 2017

Gianni.only

M- one Wa- more than one. Right?!

January 11, 2018

jay147300

I beleive so

July 29, 2018

mrlanguageretard

Mkenya is singular (one kenyan) Wakenya is plural (multiple kenyans.)

October 26, 2017

-starrynight-

Wakenya=kenyans mkenya=kenyan

December 3, 2017

Gianni.only

M- for 1, Wa- for 2 or more

January 11, 2018

CharlesMac659112

Seriously!! write proper Swahili

July 10, 2018

J_J_max

I typed in "Y'all Kenyans" and it worked.

November 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.