1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio di più."

"Voglio di più."

Translation:I want more.

March 9, 2014

13 Comments


DonPeele

Not a troublesome di again!


rors401

why not just vglio piu?


speranza2006

i numeri sono infiniti


vittorepecchini

ma i miei lingotti no...


Karina1919

That's what she said ;)


anhtlo

How to say "this is not enough"?


Calandestine

'questa non è abbastanza' i think


Karen151488

Why not 'i would like more'?


Giulia169870

Because literally: "Io voglio" is "I want" and "Io vorrei" is "I would like". In Italian the verb is the same, the difference is that "io voglio" is more aggressive I'd say, and "io vorrei" is more polite


SarahStack8

L'erba del 'voglio non cresce


SarahStack8

L'erba del 'voglio' non cresce neanche nel giardino del rei


baebydoll

La violenza umana al suo massimo, e io voglio di più!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.