"We are fourth."

Translation:Εμείς είμαστε τέταρτοι.

March 7, 2017

12 Comments


cheesecakeheart

doesn't είμαστε mean we are?

March 7, 2017

AndersBorje

Yes, it does.

March 8, 2017

cheesecakeheart

why cant we jus t say ειμαστε τεταρτοι then

September 29, 2018

hMQS4KHs

"Είμαστε τέταρτοι" We are fourth: should be accepted. "Είμαστε" means "We are."

November 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

This is already included in the alternatives. Was it not accepted for you?

November 1, 2018

AndersBorje

What does this really mean?

March 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well... It's exactly what it seems like. It means we are fourth. Fourth as fourth in line, I assume. ^.^

March 7, 2017

AndersBorje

Well - right. In my opinion, some sentences are a bit far-reached without context.

March 8, 2017

DionisisTsonis

Well, it could mean We are fourth as a team, for example. In Greek you can say "we are all fourth" and mean the same as "our team is fourth".

June 3, 2018

deryckchan

Can we use Τετάρτες here?

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

No; είμαστε Τετάρτες would mean "We are Wednesdays".

But I think that είμαστε τέταρτες should be accepted for "we are fourth" if all of us are women.

Note that the adjective τέταρτος inflects the "modern" way when it's used as a regular adjective -- the accent always stays in the same position. Thus the feminine form is η τέταρτη and the plural οι τέταρτες.

While the noun "Wednesday" is Τετάρτη, following Ancient Greek accent laws. It's a kind of linguistic fossil in that respect.

Similarly with Δευτέρα "Monday", which not only shows Ancient Greek accent laws but also has an alpha after the rho because of Ancient Greek; the feminine adjective "second" would be simply η δεύτερη in modern Greek.

April 1, 2019

deryckchan

That's very clear, thank you. I didn't realise that the days of the week have frozen older forms of the words, which have diverged from the (regular) modern ordinal adjectives.

April 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.