"They are studying Swahili with the intent to work in Tanzania"

Translation:Wanasoma Kiswahili kwa kusudi la kufanya kazi Tanzania

March 7, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonandNe

"Kusudi" is a ji/ma class noun. A bit confusing because it's in the adverb section, and sometimes "kwa kusudi" is just used by itself to mean "intentionally." However, in this example, it's "With the intention of" or "kwa kusudi la," so "intenttion/kusudi" is a noun, and "of" needs to agree with it, hence "la." Not a mistake, but also not explained in the Tips/Hints section.


CeeCeeSong

it seems like the literal translation would be, "...with the intention of working," with the use of the "la."


marijkstee

I am wondering too


MatthewDav812777

Couldnt this also be wanasoma swahili na lengo kufanya kazi tanzania


AGreatUserName

Wanasoma Kiswahili kwa lengo la kufanya kazi Tanzania.


chartsman

What's the difference between "lengo" and "kusudi"?


Niels85633

is it wrong to say katika tanzania? it feels weird that the 'in' just disappears.


machieng

usually when the location is a place with a proper noun, a preposition is not used


CeeCeeSong

nowhere in the hover hints did it give the "la."


Matthias720438

Wanajifunza is not accepted Why?


chartsman

That's what I used as well. Perhaps "to study" must be "kusoma" and "kujifunza" is just "to learn".


LeslieWedd

Can somone answer why "la" is in this sentence? Is this an error by DL?


SimonandNe

See above reply


BB8eZ2Cd

The same problem as the earlier questioners, why the "la" . But clearly explained by Simonandne Thank you.


Roni152339

I couldn't see the second half of the English sentence. It was obscured by the 3 Swahili options...


Roni152339

Wouldn't you say 'with the intention of working' in English


timi_bolaji

I got this wrong so many times because I kept using wanajifunza and kwa sababu. Good reminder to look more closely at the words though I sometimes wish answers in the spirit of the question could be accepted. However I understand that that's a big technical challenge.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.