"Dirt will be removed"

Translation:Uchafu utaondolewa

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


MatthewDav812777

Isnt U verb class conjugated as wa- prefix

March 7, 2017

likes2hike

U-class nouns (like uchafu) take the u- subject prefix in the singular and zi- in the plural.

March 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

If you've seen the aorist tense, which I don't think is used in this course (or if it is, not until late, then yes). The aorist tense is marked with -a- rather than -na- and prefixes before it change a little bit, with u- changing to w-, ki- changing to ch- and i- changing to y- etc.

So there is uchafu waondolewa meaning "dirt is removed (always/in general/inherently)".

April 17, 2017

juryrigging

Don't suppose you have any online resources for Swahili aorist? Would be nice to have something to point people at for further reading.

September 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

U-class-nouns in the singular have the concordance of class 3 (m- such as mti) and in the plural the concordance of class 10 (zi-, nyumba)

June 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.