"Tutasema kwa kifupi"

Translation:We will speak in short

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


MatthewDav812777

Ive never really heard this phrase in the US. I understand it literally in swahili but wouldnt have known it

March 7, 2017

DirtySvensk

'We will speak briefly' has the same meaning that might be used more commonly.

April 17, 2017

ElDoctr

That is a meaningful translation. "we will speak in short" is a bad translation.

May 22, 2017

arembe1

maybe this is British English? Here we would never hear it - we would say we will speak soon!

May 1, 2019

Catriona28475

No, definitely not British English.
But "kifupi" doesn't mean soon but rather briefly, concisely.
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

My guess is that "We will speak soon" would be "tutasema baadaye"

May 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.