1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutasema kwa kifupi"

"Tutasema kwa kifupi"

Translation:We will speak in short

March 7, 2017

7 Comments


MatthewDav812777

Ive never really heard this phrase in the US. I understand it literally in swahili but wouldnt have known it


DirtySvensk

'We will speak briefly' has the same meaning that might be used more commonly.


ElDoctr

That is a meaningful translation. "we will speak in short" is a bad translation.


arembe1

maybe this is British English? Here we would never hear it - we would say we will speak soon!


Catriona28475

No, definitely not British English.
But "kifupi" doesn't mean soon but rather briefly, concisely.
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

My guess is that "We will speak soon" would be "tutasema baadaye"


Jenny463953

Not British English!


TurboIntercooler

"in brief" woulda been better

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.