1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am going to the forests"

"I am going to the forests"

Translation:Ninaenda misituni

March 7, 2017

4 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Can somebody explain the meaning of the -ni suffix, please? Does it simply indicate the locative form of a noun? I have also heard it differentiating between house (nyumba) and home (nyumbani), which would be slightly different though... But maybe I just remember that wrong?


John00625

Yes, you're correct. -ni is the locative suffix and is added to nouns like you explained it.


Theo_Bromin

Thanks! So does that mean that "home" is every house that you are "located" at? That would be kinda beautiful...


John00625

I guess! Home is where the heart is =)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.