"Rahisi"

Translation:Simple

March 7, 2017

8 Comments


newyuvala

Rahisi comes from the arabic word رخيص /rahis/ which means cheap. In swahilli it can also be used as cheap along with simple.

March 7, 2017

ElDoctr

A more common translation than "simple" is "easy".

July 1, 2017

EileenRaff2

Rais means president

March 28, 2017

vtopphol

So, that would mean the president is a bit simple?

September 7, 2017

newyuvala

They are two different words, both coming from Arabic but with seperate roots. رخيص /rahis/ is cheap in Arabic, and رئيس /rais/ means head in Arabic. While in Swahili they look similar, due to sounds in Arabic that were changed when transfered to Swahili (like خ) if you look at the Arabic spelling you'll see these two words are spelled (and pronounced) very differently in Arabic. So they have no lingual connection, despite similarities in Swahilli :)

September 7, 2017

manyofa

What word means president ?

March 26, 2017

NYCIngrid

Rais or raisi, the second of which sounds a lot like rahisi, means president.

April 3, 2017

vtopphol

Rahisi - its "right easy". Raheasy.

September 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.