1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mto mpana"

"Mto mpana"

Translation:A wide river

March 7, 2017

4 Comments


Dax907788

Actually pana is from proto-bantu *pana


Dax907788

The Greek etymology is very unlikely, and the meaning of παν is quite different from "wide"


AnUnicorn

@newyuvala I think it comes from Greek pan- (παν-), meaning "all; every(thing)" (e.g. panacea: "all-healing"; Pangaea: "all-Earth"; pansexual: "attracted to all sexes.")


Dax907788

The Greek etymology is very unlikely, and besides παν has quite a different meaning from "wide"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.