1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor meget koster dit guld?"

"Hvor meget koster dit guld?"

Translation:How much does your gold cost?

March 7, 2017

6 Comments


AlainKovacs

What is wrong with How much costs your gold ?


arielkangaroo

It sounds odd in AmE... No idea about BrE though.

Edit: In English, we need auxiliary verbs (to do, to be, to have, etc.) to form questions. See here: http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/auxil.htm


Karl_Osorio

It is just grammatically wrong.


arielkangaroo

Revisiting this question--I'm pretty sure the reason why it's wrong is because you need auxiliary verbs to ask questions in English (in this case, "to do"). For example, "Do you want to build a snowman?," "What does he like?", "Why does he eat so much spinach?"--you wouldn't say "Want you build a snowman?" or "What he like?" or "Why he eat so much spinach?"

Although you can say "You want to build a snowman?", it's casual. I don't know if it's wrong, but I would never phrase a question like this in writing.


Markle0

Hvis du skal spørge du ikke har råd til det

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.