"Eu tenho um pente vermelho, mas não um verde."

Translation:I have a red comb, but not a green one.

2/24/2013, 6:41:47 PM

4 Comments


Amired

Should it really be necessary with "one" in the end?

2/24/2013, 6:41:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

in English, you use it (singular) to refer to something previously referred to, not the same in Portuguese

2/24/2013, 11:54:59 PM

n8south

Can "pente" also be used for "brush" (a hair brush)? Or is it really so specific that it only means "comb" (narrow with just one row of teeth)?

1/18/2015, 8:23:53 PM

Sr_Romantico

Mas -- the female Portuguese voice says -- Maws; the male -- mice. Same as mais. Brazilians I know pronounce mas and mais the same. Is this correct?

3/10/2019, 11:37:11 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.