1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um pente vermelho, …

"Eu tenho um pente vermelho, mas não um verde."

Translation:I have a red comb, but not a green one.

February 24, 2013

4 Comments


Amired

Should it really be necessary with "one" in the end?


Paulenrique

in English, you use it (singular) to refer to something previously referred to, not the same in Portuguese


n8south

Can "pente" also be used for "brush" (a hair brush)? Or is it really so specific that it only means "comb" (narrow with just one row of teeth)?


Sr_Romantico

Mas -- the female Portuguese voice says -- Maws; the male -- mice. Same as mais. Brazilians I know pronounce mas and mais the same. Is this correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.