"Do you like fruits?"

Translation:Je unapenda matunda?

March 7, 2017

9 Comments


Ellen278266

I have learned it can be with or without 'je'. 'Je' is more to ask for attention when asking the question, no?

March 18, 2017

Alexis579012

But Kiswahili allows statements to become questions. Je isn't needed for every question.

May 11, 2017

manyofa

Je?

March 7, 2017

John00625

It's a particle which is added at the beginning to indicate a question. Without it, it would just be "You like fruits."

March 7, 2017

Gita-ji

And 'je' at the beginning suggests that the question will have a 'yes/no' answer.

June 5, 2018

DaveLommen

How do I know whethet it is Je unapenda or Unapendaje?

March 19, 2018

Deborah712044

If you start with Je, you start a question. If you put -je at the end of the verb it means how? It would be How do you love? (a bit strange with this verb maybe)

May 10, 2018

BeelerFami

From what my Native Swahili speaking friends say, the -je means How...so, "How do you like the fruits?" The Je, .... is a particle that indicates the following is a statement in question form. so, "Do you like fruit?" Very similar, but not really the same question... ...What Deborah712044 says!

February 11, 2019

danieljbuyinza

I think I have taken it to be like how we causally ask a friend something. Like... Yo, did you bring the snacks? OR Hey, how old did you say you were again?

August 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.