1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do you like fruits?"

"Do you like fruits?"

Translation:Je unapenda matunda?

March 7, 2017

9 Comments


Ellen278266

I have learned it can be with or without 'je'. 'Je' is more to ask for attention when asking the question, no?


DaveLommen

How do I know whethet it is Je unapenda or Unapendaje?


Deborah712044

If you start with Je, you start a question. If you put -je at the end of the verb it means how? It would be How do you love? (a bit strange with this verb maybe)


BeelerFami

From what my Native Swahili speaking friends say, the -je means How...so, "How do you like the fruits?" The Je, .... is a particle that indicates the following is a statement in question form. so, "Do you like fruit?" Very similar, but not really the same question... ...What Deborah712044 says!


Alexis579012

But Kiswahili allows statements to become questions. Je isn't needed for every question.


John00625

It's a particle which is added at the beginning to indicate a question. Without it, it would just be "You like fruits."


Lng52-._

Can you also translate: "Je! Unapenda matunda?"


machieng

it's not an exclamation, it's just used to preface a question, so it doesn't really make sense

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.