"Do you like fruits?"

Translation:Je unapenda matunda?

March 7, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellen278266

I have learned it can be with or without 'je'. 'Je' is more to ask for attention when asking the question, no?


Alexis579012

But Kiswahili allows statements to become questions. Je isn't needed for every question.


[deactivated user]

    How do I know whethet it is Je unapenda or Unapendaje?


DeborahvBeek

    If you start with Je, you start a question. If you put -je at the end of the verb it means how? It would be How do you love? (a bit strange with this verb maybe)


BeelerFami

    From what my Native Swahili speaking friends say, the -je means How...so, "How do you like the fruits?" The Je, .... is a particle that indicates the following is a statement in question form. so, "Do you like fruit?" Very similar, but not really the same question... ...What Deborah712044 says!


John00625

    It's a particle which is added at the beginning to indicate a question. Without it, it would just be "You like fruits."


Gita-ji

    And 'je' at the beginning suggests that the question will have a 'yes/no' answer.


Lng52-._

    Can you also translate: "Je! Unapenda matunda?"


machieng

    it's not an exclamation, it's just used to preface a question, so it doesn't really make sense


DannyGorealla

    'Je' is HONORIFiC

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.