1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer sind klein."

"Die Männer sind klein."

Translation:The men are small.

March 9, 2014

43 Comments


violette699217

You could use this while talking about the seven dwarves :D


Likalotapus

Dwarves are dwarves, not men.


KaranJadhav

Tyrion Lannister is a small man.


Humberto551064

But small emn can cast a very large shadow


DeepakD5

Dwarves are men too, you dwarf-o-phobic racist.


maninak

Tolkien would disagree :)


LouisdeBroglie

How is the word KLEIN pronounced?


Garrett868973

"Kla" as in klutz "ein" as is the german word "ein" Kla-ein


Striped_Sunrise

It rhymes with "mine" or "fine".


Worval

Are there any circumstances where either kurz or klein are preferred over each other?


RuslanBes

Mostly in the same cases when a short or small are preferred over each other.

"In kurzer Zeit" — "In a short time". "Die kurze Strecke" — "The short distance" or "The short route". "Das kleine Kind" — "The small child"

In other words. "short"/"kurz" is used when the object is smaller in one of the dimensions. And "small"/"klein" - when it's smaller in all dimensions.


WildIsBVB

Why is it die and not der?


Fred_Reimers

der Mann = the man (singular); die Männer = the men (plural). You need to use "die" for plural nouns.


stephen.deutsch

are you sure i thought die was always feminine


Fred_Reimers

"die" is used for feminine nouns AND plural nouns.


NumbiesCandB

you would say "der mann" because it is only one man (singular) but it is "die männer" because it is more than one man (plural) because "die" is always used for plural nouns


bewe33

No, you would say "der Mann" and "die Männer" because nouns must always be capitalized or it's a different word


Rohini308443

The translation says " the men are small ". Would "the men are short / little "be correct too? Or does it depend on the subject?


Chris103865

Can klein refer to the character of the men or just their physical stature?


pissed...noname

Klein here only depicts the man's size like he's short or thin? or indicates that he's young?


NumbiesCandB

"The men are small" doesn't really make sense... I don't know why I typed "the men are calm" ... that was quite dumb


JohnDockse

No Tinder matches for these guys then.


Gamers4Fun

Thanks for the help :D


Anthos342886

I can oddly relate to this...


Hanna366861

I am not sure about that.


Kevin496801

Of course they are small. There are 7 of them and they are all dwarfs. Snow White really has her work cut out for her.


StaceyD8

Can klein alst mean 'not'?


jannaverse

Klein = Small Kein = Not

"Das ist kein Mantel" (This is not a coat)

"Das ist ein kleiner Mantel" (This is a small coat)


katie.reza

The sound is mute most of the time,I can't hear anything,what's wrong?


Bugsv

"The men are meat" is obviously the correct answer.


MohammadRu10

Y can't we use people instead of men for the word menschen


SteveGilli2

Earlier in the lesson I learnt that also "the men are weak". Before that it was " The women are strong". Now the men are small!.. haha you gotta laugh


weiyiming

This hurts, lol.


TreyzMeName

That's not what she said....


.b.e.e.

the men are small Thats what ya mum said but it didn't stop her! 0o0/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started