1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer sind klein."

"Die Männer sind klein."

Translation:The men are small.

March 9, 2014

35 Comments


violette699217

You could use this while talking about the seven dwarves :D


qwertyface

dwarves are mean. thats why i like farting in their face


Worval

Are there any circumstances where either kurz or klein are preferred over each other?


RuslanBes

Mostly in the same cases when a short or small are preferred over each other.

"In kurzer Zeit" — "In a short time". "Die kurze Strecke" — "The short distance" or "The short route". "Das kleine Kind" — "The small child"

In other words. "short"/"kurz" is used when the object is smaller in one of the dimensions. And "small"/"klein" - when it's smaller in all dimensions.


LouisdeBroglie

How is the word KLEIN pronounced?


BlademasterOTM

It rhymes with "mine" or "fine".


Garrett47

"Kla" as in klutz "ein" as is the german word "ein" Kla-ein


WildIsBVB

Why is it die and not der?


Fred_Reimers

der Mann = the man (singular); die Männer = the men (plural). You need to use "die" for plural nouns.


stephen.deutsch

are you sure i thought die was always feminine


Fred_Reimers

"die" is used for feminine nouns AND plural nouns.


NumbiesCandB

you would say "der mann" because it is only one man (singular) but it is "die männer" because it is more than one man (plural) because "die" is always used for plural nouns


bewe33

No, you would say "der Mann" and "die Männer" because nouns must always be capitalized or it's a different word


Rohini308443

The translation says " the men are small ". Would "the men are short / little "be correct too? Or does it depend on the subject?


Chris103865

Can klein refer to the character of the men or just their physical stature?


Kevin496801

Of course they are small. There are 7 of them and they are all dwarfs. Snow White really has her work cut out for her.


SteveGilli2

Earlier in the lesson I learnt that also "the men are weak". Before that it was " The women are strong". Now the men are small!.. haha you gotta laugh


JohnDockse

No Tinder matches for these guys then.


Kingslayer_MMD

Not if "die Frauen sind klein" too ;)


Raphal45134

Actually no, not at all. Even "die klein Frauen" prefer "die groß Männer" (direct and repeated confessions from several independent sources).


Umaimah1176

Thanks for the help :D


Anthos342886

I can oddly relate to this...


Hanna366861

I am not sure about that.


pissed...noname

Klein here only depicts the man's size like he's short or thin? or indicates that he's young?


SaltedLamp

"Klein" typically means "small", and "kurz" typically means "short". To say "thin" you would say "dünn", and to say "young" you would say "jung".

Examples: The men are short. Die Männer sind kurz. The table is small. Der Tisch ist klein. The credit card is thin. Die Kreditkarte ist dünn. The dog is young. Der Hund ist jung.


NumbiesCandB

"The men are small" doesn't really make sense... I don't know why I typed "the men are calm" ... that was quite dumb


StaceyD8

Can klein alst mean 'not'?


jannaverse

Klein = Small Kein = Not

"Das ist kein Mantel" (This is not a coat)

"Das ist ein kleiner Mantel" (This is a small coat)


BVB09Jeremy

small does it mean in terms of body shape or height or weight?


lara443974

The men are smallایا این درسته ؟

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.