"Die Männer sind klein."

Translation:The men are small.

March 9, 2014

38 Comments


Willdaddy

Maybe she has unrealistic standards

January 5, 2015

Jillythekactus

maybe its maybelline

April 17, 2016

Jay2y05

Maybe... maybe...

December 27, 2017

HerrSylar

Call Me Maybe

March 4, 2019

violette699217

You could use this while talking about the seven dwarves :D

November 3, 2015

js.dani

Und sie sind grün.

Duo

October 19, 2015

TheMixon

When will they ever learn?

May 8, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Hobbits!

June 13, 2016

AndrDemetr

Almost fell for it. Short = kurz.

April 30, 2015

seamusrowan

Gulliver's Travels!

April 12, 2016

LouisdeBroglie

How is the word KLEIN pronounced?

January 4, 2016

NumbiesCandB

like cline :)

May 9, 2016

Garrett868973

"Kla" as in klutz "ein" as is the german word "ein" Kla-ein

January 5, 2016

LeynaC

It sounds weird the way it's pronounced here but I checked forvo and it is pronounced the way Garrett says.

July 20, 2016

Striped_Sunrise

It rhymes with "mine" or "fine".

December 16, 2017

Worval

Are there any circumstances where either kurz or klein are preferred over each other?

November 2, 2015

RuslanBes

Mostly in the same cases when a short or small are preferred over each other.

"In kurzer Zeit" — "In a short time". "Die kurze Strecke" — "The short distance" or "The short route". "Das kleine Kind" — "The small child"

In other words. "short"/"kurz" is used when the object is smaller in one of the dimensions. And "small"/"klein" - when it's smaller in all dimensions.

November 6, 2015

HayKais

Groß bist du!! Why we not used" du bist groß"??

March 13, 2016

val619

So that's why they named the company Calvin klein

June 9, 2016

WildIsBVB

Why is it die and not der?

October 19, 2015

Fred_Reimers

der Mann = the man (singular); die Männer = the men (plural). You need to use "die" for plural nouns.

October 20, 2015

stephen.deutsch

are you sure i thought die was always feminine

November 5, 2015

Fred_Reimers

"die" is used for feminine nouns AND plural nouns.

November 6, 2015

stephen.deutsch

okay thanks

November 9, 2015

NumbiesCandB

you would say "der mann" because it is only one man (singular) but it is "die männer" because it is more than one man (plural) because "die" is always used for plural nouns

May 9, 2016

Lasse90949

The program has a problem recognizing when I pronounce "Die". Asked several germans.

February 6, 2016

Rohini308443

The translation says " the men are small ". Would "the men are short / little "be correct too? Or does it depend on the subject?

April 18, 2016

faishalmahdi

maybe they're just about 148.5 cm

January 29, 2016

KimClose-H

I had exactly what the answer was. Don't know why they said it was wrong.

February 1, 2016

EarthDestr

wait, what?

February 7, 2016

AdamLuncef

Shouldn't it be short not small?

August 24, 2016

pissed...noname

Klein here only depicts the man's size like he's short or thin? or indicates that he's young?

April 13, 2016

NumbiesCandB

"The men are small" doesn't really make sense... I don't know why I typed "the men are calm" ... that was quite dumb

May 9, 2016

JohnDockse

No Tinder matches for these guys then.

November 13, 2018

Rokid711

Thanks for the help :D

April 24, 2019

Chris103865

Can klein refer to the character of the men or just their physical stature?

June 2, 2019

Anthos342886

I can oddly relate to this...

July 25, 2019

Hanna366861

I am not sure about that.

August 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.