"Was ist mit Vater?"

Translation:What is with father?

February 24, 2013

6 Comments


fish_heads

Does it mean 'What is wrong with father?' or literally 'What [object] is [physically] with father?' ?

February 26, 2013

calypso15

I second this question. This is an expression in English, but it's unclear if it has the same connotation in German.

March 26, 2013

AFulgens

It can mean both, just like in English ("What's with dad?" - it depends on the context that you are asking what's wrong with him or what is he holding, for example).

April 3, 2013

carolina_passos

This sentence doesn't make sense for me in English...

February 24, 2013

fiddlestein

It's sort of like saying, "what is wrong with father?" It's a bit of a colloquial phrase.

March 21, 2013

Apahegy

For non-native English speakers confused about our colloquialism, think about it like this. "What is with father?" colloquially means "Whats wrong with father?"

Why?

Consider this, "What (trouble) is with father?" It's as if you are asking what trouble is with him. You know father is troubled but you don't know what is troubling him, so you're asking what "trouble" is with him, but you don't actually say trouble, hence- "What () is with father?"

July 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.