"Have a good morning Rashidi"

Translation:Asubuhi njema Rashidi

March 7, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RinnyJ

What is the difference between njema and mwema?


ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, nouns all belong to a particular noun class and the beginnings of adjectives change depending on the noun class of the word it is modifying. This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course, but for now it is probably sufficient to just get used to hearing the combinations used.


Nigaude

What's wrong with Habari ya asubuhi Rashidi for Have a good morning, Rashidi?


thisisfourwords

I believe it could still work but habari ya asubuhi could possibly be used only as a greeting. Asubuhi njema may be used any time, even as a farewell. I don't think it would be incorrect to use the first phrase as a farewell though, that would be a question for a native speaker. :)


TheLarry17

As far as I understand it, the one you listed is used as way to say hello, or when you are greeting someone, while this lesson is asking you for a way to say goodbye.


Wes982428

If both are correct than either should be accepted. If there is a difference than be consistent.


Alexis579012

We used to say "nzuri" for "good" during lengthy greetings in Uganda when I was a child. Why is that wrong?


ngarrang

Why is having 'kuwa na' at the start wrong?


John00625

That is the infinitive form


LaurenLulu3

Njema and mwema: i thought the meaning was the same. Also nzuri


MaryweeksM

I thought so, too - it's very confusing .


tnuiriankh

The meaning comes from the stem of the word -ema. But, every adjective must agree with the noun, and so the prefix changes depending on the noun.


MaryweeksM

What's the difference between njema and mwena?


JudithSaps1

The helpful hint is misleading!


Simba603091

Why do your answers change? Im dating a Tanzanian who is informing me of your misdirection.


thisisfourwords

Can you ask her if asubuhi njema is a farewell? A lot of us were also confused and are wondering if that's the reason it changed.


Tristan264414

The dropdown hints suggested "habari ya asubuhi"? Is that hint wrong?


zach551956

Habari ya asubuhi is how is your morning so that would be incorrecf.


Simba603091

Stop changing the greetings. Cant be one answer then different 2 questions later.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.