1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good morning Rashidi"

"Have a good morning Rashidi"

Translation:Asubuhi njema Rashidi

March 7, 2017

11 Comments


RinnyJ

What is the difference between njema and mwema?


ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, nouns all belong to a particular noun class and the beginnings of adjectives change depending on the noun class of the word it is modifying. This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course, but for now it is probably sufficient to just get used to hearing the combinations used.


Wes982428

If both are correct than either should be accepted. If there is a difference than be consistent.


ngarrang

Why is having 'kuwa na' at the start wrong?


John00625

That is the infinitive form


Alexis579012

We used to say "nzuri" for "good" during lengthy greetings in Uganda when I was a child. Why is that wrong?


Nigaude

What's wrong with Habari ya asubuhi Rashidi for Have a good morning, Rashidi?


TheLarry17

As far as I understand it, the one you listed is used as way to say hello, or when you are greeting someone, while this lesson is asking you for a way to say goodbye.


LaurenLulu3

Njema and mwema: i thought the meaning was the same. Also nzuri


MaryweeksM

I thought so, too - it's very confusing .


MaryweeksM

What's the difference between njema and mwena?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.