"They are working in their garden."

Translation:One pracują w ich ogrodzie.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Boxcuttah

Actually, "-ie" or "-e" ending is more common in Locative, "-u" is only used in some masculine nouns.

Also this sentence implies that they (one) and their (ich) refer to different groups of people - working in some other people's garden. If you want to refer to their own garden the proper sentence is " [One] pracują w swoim ogrodzie"

1 year ago

gbaldacci1309

That is why I thought the word would end in -u-. This word is masculine, isn't it?

1 year ago

Boxcuttah

Yes, but it doesn't automatically make it end with "-u". I get why you are confused, this is one of the most difficult parts of Polish grammar for non-natives if not THE most difficult. I don't remember being instructed about specific rules when learning in ~4th-6th grade, we just had to go through every case with given words during tests. Natives kinda do it instinctively.

BUT i've found an article about this in Polish and it says the following(rough translation):

"Locative singular:

• masculine and neutral nouns with a stem ending with a hard consonant (except -k, -g, -ch, -l and nouns: dom, syn, pan), therefore ending with -b, -d, -f, -h, -ł, -m, -n, -p, -r, -s, -t, -w, -z, end with -e: chlebie, chłodzie, kanale, oknie, rowie, wozie, świecie, lesie, lecie;

• m. and n. nouns with a stem ending with a soft consonant, functionally soft consonant (-c, -cz, -dz, -dż, -rz, -sz, -ż) or -k, -g, -ch, -l and dom, pan, syn end with -u: deszczu, kurczątku, śniegu, kocu, garażu, koniu, rogu, loku, ruchu, balu; "

Here's the full article(in Polish): http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140753,,,,miejscownik,haslo.html

1 year ago

gbaldacci1309

Very helpful. I went to the link you posted and it appears all in the Polish language. How does one convert it to appear in English?

1 year ago

Boxcuttah

There's no option in the site interface itself, but you can use google translate for the entire page. Of course it distorts it (especially the examples, but you can probably get the rules). I can translate and post it on pastebin or sth similar if you want, but i don't really have time RN, so you'd have to wait.

1 year ago

cszerszen

It's good to know that you drilled as a student. I was wondering how one can possibly make sense or remember all the word endings. Makes we feel less incompetent. I've seen the Hungarian declensions in Wiktionary. Oh my those poor students!

4 months ago

gbaldacci1309

This is Locative Case, correct? I was guessing ending would have been an "u" so ogrodiu but it must have something to do with the hard consonant "d" ending that changes to "dzie", perhaps? This is the hardest part of this language. Bardzo Trudny!!!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Locative, correct. Yes, cases are hard, especially such phonetic changes...

1 year ago

Lyijykyna

Another thing, don't you think, more common would be to say 'w swoim ogrodzie'? Rather than 'w ich ogrodzie'? It might be technnically correct, but sounds weird...

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

True, it would be better (although with the garden, the thought that Adam and Susan work at the Rockefellers' garden, isn't that strange), but I guess that 'swój' wasn't introduced yet at this point in the course.

1 year ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.