1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Avionul cade în ocean."

"Avionul cade în ocean."

Translation:The airplane falls in the ocean.

March 7, 2017

9 Comments


raisa.drin

the pronunciation is very forced in this sentence.. I'm a native speaker and i had to replay because it sounded weird


splittongue

the old good "keid" instead of "ka-de"... report it


abcdefg-1

"ocean" is also pronounced like in English, not Romanian. Reported it on Nov. 10, 2018.


LeonardoN.M

I knew there were more planes in the sea than submarines in the sky.


LABv7L1N

'Falls into the sea'


abcdefg-1

sea = mare
ocean = ocean


Holly413466

Let's hope we never hear nor use this sentence!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.