"Avionul cade în ocean."

Translation:The airplane falls in the ocean.

March 7, 2017

9 Comments


raisa.drin

the pronunciation is very forced in this sentence.. I'm a native speaker and i had to replay because it sounded weird

March 7, 2017

splittongue

the old good "keid" instead of "ka-de"... report it

April 21, 2017

Sandybell1990

"ocean" is also pronounced like in English, not Romanian. Reported it on Nov. 10, 2018.

November 11, 2018

LeonardoN.M

I knew there were more planes in the sea than submarines in the sky.

November 10, 2017

Z-Morg

Is "lands in the ocean" not right here?

March 6, 2018

conlaff

No, definitely only falls. "A cădea" is the infinite for "to fall"

April 20, 2018

Deisi92

Nimeni speră că va avea nevoie de proposiția asta.

May 22, 2018

LABv7L1N

'Falls into the sea'

February 8, 2019

Sandybell1990

sea = mare
ocean = ocean

February 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.