1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu wa darasa anakuja ke…

"Mwalimu wa darasa anakuja kesho"

Translation:The class teacher is coming tomorrow

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


Pietro_Gallo

why anakuja and not atakuja?


Joel158879

Atakuja works too and is probably more proper. It's the same way we might say "I am coming tomorrow" which really means "I will come tomorrow."


clh335763

The former English sentence could mean that you are coming right now while the latter can't though; what are the tenses we label them as again? Is it because Swahili doesn't distinguish between tenses that strictly (it only has li-, na-, me-, ta- did I miss out something) and thus different tenses in English might translate into the same in Swahili?


adammurad

The teacher is coming tomorrow


Ben837613

And why aren't they here now?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.