"Mwalimu wa darasa anakuja kesho"

Translation:The class teacher is coming tomorrow

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


adammurad

The teacher is coming tomorrow

March 7, 2017

Pietro_Gallo

why anakuja and not atakuja?

March 10, 2017

Joel158879

Atakuja works too and is probably more proper. It's the same way we might say "I am coming tomorrow" which really means "I will come tomorrow."

March 20, 2017

clh335763

The former English sentence could mean that you are coming right now while the latter can't though; what are the tenses we label them as again? Is it because Swahili doesn't distinguish between tenses that strictly (it only has li-, na-, me-, ta- did I miss out something) and thus different tenses in English might translate into the same in Swahili?

November 10, 2017

RobertEddy

What is a class teacher?

June 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.