"Wamefungwa magoli matatu"

Translation:They have been defeated by three goals

March 7, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adammurad

They have been defeated 3 goals? That's not grammatically correct


steve271162

Ok - culture change - post that you submitted the correction EX: Submitted Correction: They have been defeated by three goals


piguy3

No, just submit the report. There's no particular need to post about it. The issue the OP for this thread was complaining about appears to have been resolved, but what do we have? This series of comments that no longer makes sense and just clogs things up.


John00625

Use. the. report. feature.


_ro_ha

'They have been defeated by three goals' :)


Catriona28475

Or, "They have lost by three goals"? Can't we even say "They have lost three goals" (e.g. in the last 10 minutes)?


piguy3

Can't speak for your dialect, but in mine, it'd probably be "They've given up / allowed three goals" (or "They've been scored on three times"). Which is quite a different sentence, but may be what this Swahili sentence actually means: Google Translate gives "They have conceded three goals," which doesn't mean Google Translate is right, of course.

Other discussions for those interested:


Catriona28475

Interesting! I have never heard anything like "They've given up / allowed three goals" or "They've been scored on three times", but I speak British not American English.

A BBC sports reporter writes "lose goals" here: https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/45946054

I think you are right - this Swahili sentence about losing/letting in/allowing/giving up three goals has got lost in translation and now gives the wrong impression that it is about losing the whole match/game.

As far as I can see, the match might still be running. If they keep going like this, they might have lost 8 goals by the time the final whistle is blown.


piguy3

Two countries separated by a common language ;)

Since our dialects seem so divergent on this point, I double-check: "lost by three goals" in U.K. English means something like the final score was 1-4 or 2-5 or 3-6? (this is how I understand the phrase in U.S. English)


Catriona28475

Exactly right. But that's if the word "by" is used. This got added along the way, since the first comment in this thread is objecting to an answer without "by".

Without "by", they have lost 3 goals so far and could lose more; with "by", they lost the whole match with a 3-goal difference, as you suggest.


[deactivated user]

    According to Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu, kufunga has two sports-related meanings: [B] shinda katika mchezo au mashindano (win a game or competition); tia goli (score a goal). It just says the passive voice -fungwa is a possible form in this context but does not give any examples. I guess with that in mind, "they have been defeated by three goals" is a reasonable translation. Would any native speakers care to comment? I think sports jargon is difficult in any language.


KathyKerns

    A previous answer says Imeshindwa meant 'It was defeated'. And another, Mmefunga meant 'You (plural) have scored. So how does Wamefungwa mean They've been defeated? Please break it down for me. Thank you.


Catriona28475

    Note the difference between "-funga" and "-fungwa". That "-wa" is the passive voice.
    With passive voice, the subject is acted upon by the verb. In this case, the ball went past your (passive) goalie. - Your team was "scored on" three times.
    For "mmefunga", all the action is at the other end of the football pitch, as your team is scoring the goal.

    Another example:
    ameona = "she has seen"
    ameonwa = "she has been seen" (someone else saw her)


Ally621

    Since there is no "kwa" I translated it with "they have scored three goals" And it was marked wrong


Catriona28475

    That's because the other team scored the three goals and the team we are talking about "got scored on". - A classic case of the passive form ("-wa"), since the goalie just let the ball go in.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.