1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamefungwa magoli matatu"

"Wamefungwa magoli matatu"

Translation:They have been defeated by three goals

March 7, 2017

12 Comments


adammurad

They have been defeated 3 goals? That's not grammatically correct


steve271162

Ok - culture change - post that you submitted the correction EX: Submitted Correction: They have been defeated by three goals


piguy3

No, just submit the report. There's no particular need to post about it. The issue the OP for this thread was complaining about appears to have been resolved, but what do we have? This series of comments that no longer makes sense and just clogs things up.


John00625

Use. the. report. feature.


_ro_ha

'They have been defeated by three goals' :)


Catriona28475

Or, "They have lost by three goals"? Can't we even say "They have lost three goals" (e.g. in the last 10 minutes)?


piguy3

Can't speak for your dialect, but in mine, I'd probably be "They've given up / allowed three goals" (or "They've been scored on three times"). Which is quite a different sentence, but may well be what this Swahili sentence actually means: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fungwa. It seems not unlikely that the current suggested translation, "being defeated by three goals," does not accurately convey the meaning of the Swahili sentence. To really be "be defeated by" the verb presumably should have been -shindwa, as used here.

Other discussions for those interested:


Catriona28475

Interesting! I have never heard anything like "They've given up / allowed three goals" or "They've been scored on three times", but I speak British not American English.

A BBC sports reporter writes "lose goals" here: https://www.bbc.com/sport/football/45946054

I think you are right - this Swahili sentence about losing/letting in/allowing/giving up three goals has got lost in translation and now gives the wrong impression that it is about losing the whole match/game.

As far as I can see, the match might still be running. If they keep going like this, they might have lost 8 goals by the time the final whistle is blown.


piguy3

Two countries separated by a common language ;)

Since our dialects seem so divergent on this point, I double-check: "lost by three goals" in U.K. English means something like the final score was 1-4 or 2-5 or 3-6? (this is how I understand the phrase in U.S. English)


Catriona28475

Exactly right. But that's if the word "by" is used. This got added along the way, since the first comment in this thread is objecting to an answer without "by".

Without "by", they have lost 3 goals so far and could lose more; with "by", they lost the whole match with a 3-goal difference, as you suggest.


dsimonds

According to Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu, kufunga has two sports-related meanings: [B] shinda katika mchezo au mashindano (win a game or competition); tia goli (score a goal). It just says the passive voice -fungwa is a possible form in this context but does not give any examples. I guess with that in mind, "they have been defeated by three goals" is a reasonable translation. Would any native speakers care to comment? I think sports jargon is difficult in any language.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.