"That is my children's house."

Translation:Das ist das Haus meiner Kinder.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


FisherLiz

This use of the genitive (possessive) has not been used before, I don't think? Please introduce it properly, as you have with the accusative & dative.

February 24, 2013

splittongue

+1 for this! Lost a heart :(

April 21, 2013

al_0269

"Das ist das Haus meinen Kindern." is wrong. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein

February 26, 2014

DukeRood

Would, "Das ist das Haus meines Kinders," be correct?

May 12, 2014

PatriciaJH
Plus

Singular would be "Das ist das Haus meines Kindes."

Plural is "Das ist das Haus meiner Kinder." -- no added ending on the noun.

June 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.