1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is my children's house."

"That is my children's house."

Translation:Das ist das Haus meiner Kinder.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


FisherLiz

This use of the genitive (possessive) has not been used before, I don't think? Please introduce it properly, as you have with the accusative & dative.


splittongue

+1 for this! Lost a heart :(


al_0269

"Das ist das Haus meinen Kindern." is wrong. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein


DukeRood

Would, "Das ist das Haus meines Kinders," be correct?


PatriciaJH

Singular would be "Das ist das Haus meines Kindes."

Plural is "Das ist das Haus meiner Kinder." -- no added ending on the noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.