1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange la crêpe."

"Je mange la crêpe."

Translation:I am eating the crepe.

February 24, 2013

42 Comments


chrissomerry

Fun fact: Crêpe comes from Old French crespe, from Latin crispus - which is where we get "crisp" and "crispy" from. French uses the little ^ above the vowel to (normally) show where there was once a "s". You see this in château (castle) too. Might help someone, might not, thought I'd bring it up regardless.


LucasHarralson

That deserves a lingot. clap clap clap


hadao18

Awesome I'd love to learn more


Laneia5

Wow! Where did you learn that?


Crow-Feather

Cool!!!!! Thanks chrissomerry!


coffeybt

A crepe, the crepe. What's the difference? I understand un/une and le/la/les and their literal translations, but a and the imply one. Which would be the more likely statement "i am eating a crepe" or "i am eating the crepe"? As if there is ever only one crepe, the crepe; you know, the crepe we are all familiar with.


PatrickJaye

@coffeybt

Neither statement is more likely than the other - it depends on the intended meaning.

In this particular case the statement is "je mange la crêpe" - "I am eating the crêpe" - "I am eating the crêpe you made for me" - "the crêpe on my plate" - I am eating the crêpe rather than the sandwich. We are referring to a specific crêpe.

If we are not referring to a specific crêpe then it is "I am eating a crêpe" - "je mange une crêpe".

In this particular example the English and French articles are working in the same way. Unfortunately English and French articles don't always work the same way.


ploup3

Thank you. That comment is really helpful


derek3x

When the speaker says the sentence at full speed I can never tell if she is saying "une" or "la". Anyone else feel this way?


Sitesurf

I tend to think that you will make progress in hearing all syllabes and sounds right when you have practiced saying them. My advise would be that you repeat together with the voice, many times, then you will EXPECT the word "la" and then you will hear it. Please try and come back to tell me.


Whitebirde

Yes, what Sitedurf said is very good advice and i'm doing it my self trying to improve my accent which it did improve a lot using this advice


Keron

What is Crepe?


Sitesurf

You should go to Google Images and see what a crêpe looks like.


bschrock

It's delicious is what it is.


Essar

A flat pancake.


ichbinheidi

I answered "I'm eating pancake" and was rejected :/


KvotheLacklass

It's a very thin cake like thing which you make from milk, flour and egg and cook on a frying pan.


misspiggy12345

It is a flat pancake usually made from wheat flour


nigcry

A crepe is a pancake.


depan

This sounded a lot like 'tu' instead of 'je' here. I haven't had this problem before.


InekeSpijk

I have the problem the other way: a lot 'je' instead of 'tu'...


Crow-Feather

Just one? Plus de crepe, s'il vous plait!


honey1292

How do you distinguish from "i eat..." And "i am eating..." They both seem to be "je mange"


Sitesurf

"I eat" is simple present, which can be used to express a habit: at breakfast, I (usually) eat cereals.

"I am eating" is continuous present, which expresses the fact that the event is in progress at the time I speak: right now, I am eating cereals.

In French, there is no "continuous" tense as verbal form. So both "I eat" and "I am eating" generally translate to simple present "je mange".

However, if you want to express that the action is in progress now, you can use "je suis en train de manger" (I am in the process of eating).


kaitlin_0

Why wouldnt you put 'de la' ?


PatrickJaye

@kaitlin

"De la" is the feminine partitive article - that means it expresses an unspecified amount of a feminine non-countable noun.

"Crêpes" are countable. So if we were eating "a crêpe" or "crêpes" it would be "une crêpe" or "des crêpes".

However in this particular case we are eating "the crêpe" - the specific crêpe on our plate. So we use the definite article "la".


Kiva_XXIII

I understand your argument in terms of grammar, but a literal translation of the French definite article (and articles are used much less, and differently, in English) yields a sentence in English which I believe cannot be made sense of without context. What plate? Is it "the crepe" as opposed to some other food item? As opposed to some other crepe? Is there an argument over who will eat a specific crepe? I believe there should be more flexibility when interpreting a stand-alone sentence such as this. However, this is the second time this has happened to me so far, implying it is a "thing" on this site, and I intend to let the matter rest here.


PatrickJaye

@Kiva_XXIII

You are right we can not fully understand this sentence without context. That is true of both the French sentence and the English translation.

The French sentence is referring to a particular crêpe. We have to read it as part of a larger conversation where the context is made clear. Maybe it is one crêpe rather than another, maybe it is the crêpe rather than some other specific food item previously mentioned etc. However the English translation is no more lacking in context than the French original. It is exactly the same.

In this particular case a literal translation of the definite article is the only option - it is not just a DL thing.

If we translated it as "I am eating a crêpe" - that might be a more satisfying stand alone sentence but it is clearly not what the French original means.


MariaCatal143163

I found the translation for "crepe" as something that goes to the funeral with... the little black piece as a mourning sign... why eating it?


KateSimpson0

It's just a homonym, Crepe refers here to a food, sort of like a thin pancake.


Riya263356

Crepe- A pancake


mila144526

Yes French has past present and future tenses but it does not have any continuous tenses which is what the comment was about.


AmarachiAn3

How do you say "i eat crepes" in french ?


Sitesurf

Je mange des crêpes.


Aubrey595187

I accidentally pressed woman instead of crêpe.


Sitesurf

No, it is not. Go to Google images and take a good look.


AsmitChaud

Why does it have to be 'the crêpe' not 'a crêpe'?


Shonntrell

Why can't I say "I eat a crepe"? I put that and got it wrong.


rajashekar223854

when to use du and de.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.