1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copiii mănâncă cartofi prăji…

"Copiii mănâncă cartofi prăjiți."

Translation:The children eat french fries.

March 7, 2017

6 Comments


KelseyW11

Can "cartofi prajiti" also mean "fried potatoes" or does it always mean "french fries"?


gluadys

I used "fried potatoes" and it was accepted.


DavidFarre66011

Chips should work for uk English! Chips == french fries


CriticJonni

Agreed, although there is a difference between chips and fries, the former are chunky in comparison to the latter which are slim and thin... Is there a difference in Romanian?


Areski07

That answer is it correct?


sloan77

I don't see why potato fries isn't an accurate translation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.