"Copiii mănâncă cartofi prăjiți."

Translation:The children eat french fries.

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


KelseyW11

Can "cartofi prajiti" also mean "fried potatoes" or does it always mean "french fries"?

March 7, 2017

gluadys

I used "fried potatoes" and it was accepted.

May 17, 2018

DavidFarre66011

Chips should work for uk English! Chips == french fries

August 10, 2018

CriticJonni

Agreed, although there is a difference between chips and fries, the former are chunky in comparison to the latter which are slim and thin... Is there a difference in Romanian?

January 5, 2019

sloan77

I don't see why potato fries isn't an accurate translation.

April 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.