"El perro de él"

Translation:His dog

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


sarah

It is just an awkward sentence...

June 6, 2013

LittleWing1

@sarah - re:...awkward sentence...

¡Hola sarah! I think I can understand your frustration with this lesson. I've been trying to master Spanish "de" (of) to show possession for what seems like weeks now.

As a native English speaker, the possessive form of him (his) is a nice compact way of showing possession. Apostrophe "s" and the possessive pronouns make the chore of expressing possession very easy in English.

However, Spanish doesn't have apostrophe "s" and the possessive pronouns (su and sus) lose information which may be known, such as the biological gender of the possessor. That's why they are considered a poor choice where the gender of the possessor is known.

It seems awkward to the native English speaker to have to rely on a proposition to show possession, at first. In fact this little sentence fragment is just a noun phrase. But it can seem as daunting as a whole sentence.

Give it some time though, and it will roll off your tongue like a native Spanish speaker in no time. :)

August 8, 2014

KatieCham

Why do you need 2 el's?

May 12, 2014

TheDemonLo

Spanish doesn't use possessive pronouns a lot. (his, her, its (without an apostrophe), their.) So the direct translation is "The dog of him." The spanish word "él" with an accent means him. (In spanish, "him" and "he" are the same word. As are "me" and "I," "us" and "we," etc.) While "el" with no accent means "the." "El perro..." "de él." "The dog..." "of him."

May 12, 2014

smeylie

hmm, why ->the dog of him is no good? For me it seems good...

July 11, 2013

TheDemonLo

Grammatically, it does make sense to say it that way. It's an awkward way to word it, but it should work. This game needs to let you know more when the right answer is NOT a literal translation.

October 3, 2013

aguang

Would "su perro" also work if we just wanted to say "his dog"?

January 11, 2014

LittleWing1

@aguang - re:..."su perro"...

¡Hola aguang! I believe duo does accept, "su perro" as a correct answer. I resisted learning how to use "de" (of) to show possession for as long as I could. But I eventually stopped using "su" if the gender of the possessor was known.

I still can't say that I have mastered "de", but it's worth making the effort to try. In this exercise sentence duo gives us the gender of the possessor and the spirit of the exercise is to help you mastered the use of "de".

Admittedly, it is a little tricky getting the order of what is being possessed by whom right as well as remembering to use the article of the object being possessed. But it will become natural before you know it. :)

August 8, 2014

rene.maruyama

What's wrong with "the dog of the boy"

September 19, 2013

arjo.barth

there is no 'niño' in the sentence. You should use 'his' as in 'his dog'

January 9, 2014

elturkman

the answer is his dog so why there is "El"

February 23, 2014

anni...b

in tips it says to combine de + el. why doesn't that work for this sentence? thanks!

March 8, 2013

wright.mhw

I'm no expert but If i remember correctly that doesnt apply to El (with accent) as in 'He'. But that is correct for el as in 'the'. But double check that

March 28, 2013

DaHuggo

??????????? This lesson is going to be a hard one i guess right.

March 20, 2014

nickoparko

The dog is his - wrong? why?

February 24, 2013

rspreng

There is no verb in the Spanish -- you added a verb, "is," in the English

February 24, 2013

soph714

Ahhh, thanks

October 14, 2014

mauvebutterfly

A better translation would be "his dog"

Word for word: "the dog of his"

April 6, 2013

Lannarra

Put down "The male dog" because I thought it read "The dog of he" Could have made sense, but it is good to know how to do possessives.

May 8, 2013

Ezattack123

This English is not proper it says "The dog of him" Why?

September 18, 2013

StormyLock

Cl

June 26, 2014

sweet.water

Why cant i say the dog is his. :-(

July 28, 2014

LeoMurphy5

Duo is telling me the translation is his dog. Where is the word the? It said el perro.

August 19, 2014

aquaderbian

it is a weird sentence

September 11, 2014

BonfaceOwino

This one ought to be "El perro de su" to mean "the dog of his" otherwise the statement is weird

September 20, 2014

clkspanish

The correct answer would have to be: THAT dog of his. The dog of his -doesn't work..

October 3, 2014

Arseniy12

when do you have to use 'de' and when do you use 'del'?

October 14, 2014

ibnouf88

"El perro del" please correct me if i am wrong

October 15, 2014

snourzad

What if you said the dog of him

November 24, 2014

Chandler11489

I know it's actually "his dog" but "the dog of him" sounds like a curse an old southern woman would say. "He came home smelling like cigarettes...the dog of him! "

April 21, 2016

Jamie178102

I got this correct but was still confused by the sentence.

June 22, 2016

HLhk3

Chamkids you need two el's because the first el doesn't have an accent over it so that el means "the". And you need the second el because that el has an accent over it so that el means "he" or him in this case and that signals that that el is his dog.

March 26, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.