"Mkunga"

Translation:Eel

March 7, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

"Mkunga" has two noun classes, then there are two different plural forms.

Noun

mkunga (m-wa class, plural wakunga)

1) midwife

Noun

mkunga (m-mi class, plural mikunga)

1) eel

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkunga

March 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

Gosh. I better redo my studies on noun classes :D

April 7, 2017

panglossa

Don't we always? :)

May 7, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I would like to add that I really do not know if this occurs only with Standard Swahili or (perhaps) this is for other dialects. In the beginning, we can see how the course presents some expressions (as greetings) being more colloquial and other forms being used only with foreigners. Then I would like to know if the familiar or colloquial expressions and perhaps the inclusion of different classes to differentiate meanings are part of Standard Swahili or it is owing to a different acquisition of a Swahili dialect (and this would be also a more communicative way of speech for Waswahili.) ;)

April 7, 2017

Renata725212

I suppose that learning the language at the basic level and reach additionaly dialects is without sense. For a while I am using dictionaries and other helpful materials almost everytime for hold the clasic form and minimalizate mistakes. I also didn't observe inclusions of lateral dialects but the mistakes - yes. :) For side dialects or coloquial forms will eventualy come the time when I will know well the standard language. :)

July 5, 2017

vtopphol

Related to the word conger eel?

May 1, 2017

ngwarai

No mkunga is a bantu origin word. An eel is also called mkunga in ciNdau and hunga in chiShona.

May 10, 2017

Catriona28475

I use "conger eel" as a way to memorize the word anyway.

May 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.