"Mfereji mrefu"

Translation:Long canal

March 7, 2017

6 Comments


lund.mikkel

Why not "long channel"?

December 3, 2018

TelijeeL

Why not "Tall ditch"? Is there any other way to say "tall ditch"? I do not know much yet.

March 7, 2017

NYCIngrid

"Tall" is generally up. A "tall" ditch would normally be called a deep ditch, not a tall one (unless, maybe you were an ant at the bottom, looking up).

April 14, 2017

TelijeeL

Very true

April 16, 2017

RudolfJan

In English you have a lot of words for "big" things. Tall is used for height only. You would say a tall man, not a long man. Roads, canals, railways are long not tall. With words like big, large and great you have similar differences. Large is used for surfaces, big for three dimensional size, great is used for for non physical size Bach was a great composer

May 19, 2017

Drasher

Idk if there's some official rule or some long forgotten etymology, but in nonformal english at the least, there's no distinction in meaning between large and big.

May 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.