"I am fine."

Translation:Mimi ni safi.

March 7, 2017

8 Comments


thrynae

Shouldn't something like nzuri also be accepted (I vaguely remember something sounding like muzuri being the default response to habari)

(I lived in Lubumbashi as a kid)

July 7, 2017

NotaFakena1

I think the difference is that habari is literally asking "how's your day been?" Or "how's your morning been?" whole hujambo technically means "are you ok?". You wouldn't respond "good" to "are you ok?" but you could say it as a response to "how's your day?"

January 11, 2019

manyofa

Sijambo sometimes sounds like I'm not ok.

March 7, 2017

John00625

Sijambo is literally like, I do not have any issues.

March 7, 2017

hussain14656

Sijambo is the replay to hujambo And hujambo means do you have any issues

So sijambo means i don't have any issues

August 5, 2017

Wolfsbane7385

Why have the translation for it if its the wrong translation? XD

March 8, 2017

Poolxyz

mansdasd

July 17, 2017

Jijicat13

Why can't I say "mimi ni safi" when it has the same translation?

January 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.