"I am fine."

Translation:Mimi sijambo.

March 7, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Takieda

Previous lessons shows SAFI as clean, how come it means FINE now?


lahlah601237

Yes i thought so too


benjaplays_

Safi is a slang meaning fine


thrynae

Shouldn't something like nzuri also be accepted (I vaguely remember something sounding like muzuri being the default response to habari)

(I lived in Lubumbashi as a kid)


NotaFakena1

I think the difference is that habari is literally asking "how's your day been?" Or "how's your morning been?" whole hujambo technically means "are you ok?". You wouldn't respond "good" to "are you ok?" but you could say it as a response to "how's your day?"


JudithJane

habari literally means NEWS


manyofa

Sijambo sometimes sounds like I'm not ok.


hussain14656

Sijambo is the replay to hujambo And hujambo means do you have any issues

So sijambo means i don't have any issues


JudithJane

ohhhhh!!!!! thank you!!!


John00625

Sijambo is literally like, I do not have any issues.


benjohnarcher

And it seems "mimi sijambo" is just to add emphasis. Like saying "I am fine, bit my friend is upset."


JudithJane

Yes -- so confusing to me since SI sometimes is a negative!


JudithJane

And now i realize it IS a negative here too -- i am NOT upset, i dont have bad news


JudithJane

now i get it -- si IS negative in this case -- i DONT have any issues. THan you all!


StacyKacey

Hey!This question is ambigious...there are many ways of saying that you are fine in swahili...Saying 'mimi ni safi' is actually a swahili slang. The most appropriate should be 'niko salama' or 'niko poa'


Kelvin498622

It should be sijambo


lambisia

"Mimi ni Safi" means "I am clean" I think the translation is messed up it should have been "Mimi ni mzuri".


Wolfsbane7385

Why have the translation for it if its the wrong translation? XD


Wh1techocolate

How come saying just 'safi' isn't correct?


Ines310963

Why mimi ni safi and not sijambo?


PeKeJeng

Correct translation should be. Mimi ni mzima


Takieda

I am fine should mean "mimi nko poa"


JoeHardy022580

"Mimi sijambo" is acceptable for this exercise as well.


tinekold

I thought that mimi ni poa was a correct answer too.


Jijicat13

Why can't I say "mimi ni safi" when it has the same translation?


Realeyezzz

May 21 it is now accepted by Duo


nakkazi

I thought safi wad clean but how comes it means well


ph.9gjp8N

So what is mimi hamjambo mean? Or is it a meaningless usage?


hannah513614

I am fine does not translate to "mimi ni safi" because "safi" means clean.


Nacho668076

Skeptical that they give sijambo as wrong, they got me twice with this one

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.