1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am fine."

"I am fine."

Translation:Mimi ni safi.

March 7, 2017

15 Comments


Takieda

Previous lessons shows SAFI as clean, how come it means FINE now?


lahlah601237

Yes i thought so too


thrynae

Shouldn't something like nzuri also be accepted (I vaguely remember something sounding like muzuri being the default response to habari)

(I lived in Lubumbashi as a kid)


NotaFakena1

I think the difference is that habari is literally asking "how's your day been?" Or "how's your morning been?" whole hujambo technically means "are you ok?". You wouldn't respond "good" to "are you ok?" but you could say it as a response to "how's your day?"


manyofa

Sijambo sometimes sounds like I'm not ok.


hussain14656

Sijambo is the replay to hujambo And hujambo means do you have any issues

So sijambo means i don't have any issues


John00625

Sijambo is literally like, I do not have any issues.


Wolfsbane7385

Why have the translation for it if its the wrong translation? XD


Wh1techocolate

How come saying just 'safi' isn't correct?


Kelvin498622

It should be sijambo


lambisia

"Mimi ni Safi" means "I am clean" I think the translation is messed up it should have been "Mimi ni mzuri".


Jijicat13

Why can't I say "mimi ni safi" when it has the same translation?


Takieda

I am fine should mean "mimi nko poa"


PeKeJeng

Correct translation should be. Mimi ni mzima

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.