1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I was not sleeping."

"I was not sleeping."

Translation:Я не спав.

March 7, 2017

4 Comments


HeyMarlana

Is this gender-specific? As a woman, would I say "Я не спалю?" (or something like that?)

April 9, 2019

MarkBOak

Я не спала

April 12, 2019

GeneM.

Чому не "Я не був сплю?"

March 7, 2017

Sergey179

A verb "to be" - "бути" isn't necessary in Ukrainian for past and present tense, only for future in some cases. To express right tense of the action you should know endings of the verbs. In this case being used past singular masculine ending - "в". For check if you put ending right, use following questions: (що робив) я спав - past tense, (що роблю) я сплю - present tense, (що зроблю) або (що буду робити) - буду спати або спатиму - future tense.

Hope it will help you, wish a good luck :)

March 8, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.