1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu mbaya"

"Mwalimu mbaya"

Translation:Bad teacher

March 7, 2017

16 Comments


John00625

Yes, -baya is an adjective that means bad, you add the m because the agreement with mwalimu (m, 1st class) is to add m- to adjectives


Yuki_Shiro

... with Michelle Pfeiffer


faith46

Cameron Diaz, unless I am very much mistaken.


ProfessorTim

I am confused. In the notes for Lesson 2 of Greetings 2. It says that the M/Wa noun class works with "wa" during association but when doing the lesson, the translation for "mwalimu mbaya" is asked. Shouldn't it be walimu wabaya or something like that...


JensBu

"walimu wabaya" is plural.

Edit: wawalimu is not the plural despite the rule. It is walimu.


Jon387886

I think 'walimu' is plural.


JensBu

m- is the noun class prefix for singular and the wa- is the prefix for plural. the base word is -walimu.


Jon387886

Maybe I should state it more bluntly. I'm 100% sure it's 'walimu' when being plural. I'm familiar with the prefixes, but this doesn't apply here.


JensBu

Then I will edit my initial post here. Thank you.


ProfessorTim

Okay cool. Asante sana !


Liam3.1415926535

Would this be "bad" as in the teacher is bad at his job, or "bad" as in the teacher is bad as a person?


Jasper486861

Not a native, but considering that another meaning is "wicked", I think it's the former.


Wowza42

I think it's likely that, like in English, it is ambiguous.


TyMor95

Why don't we have to use "-a of association" here?


Elaphos1

*duolingo describes itself with respect to this Swahili course...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.