"Mwalimu mbaya"

Translation:Bad teacher

March 7, 2017

14 Comments


Jon387886

Mbaya = bad?

March 7, 2017

John00625

Yes, -baya is an adjective that means bad, you add the m because the agreement with mwalimu (m, 1st class) is to add m- to adjectives

March 7, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

... with Michelle Pfeiffer

June 27, 2017

ProfessorTim

I am confused. In the notes for Lesson 2 of Greetings 2. It says that the M/Wa noun class works with "wa" during association but when doing the lesson, the translation for "mwalimu mbaya" is asked. Shouldn't it be walimu wabaya or something like that...

March 11, 2017

JensBu

"walimu wabaya" is plural.

Edit: wawalimu is not the plural despite the rule. It is walimu.

March 15, 2017

ProfessorTim

Okay cool. Asante sana !

March 15, 2017

Jon387886

I think 'walimu' is plural.

July 3, 2017

JensBu

m- is the noun class prefix for singular and the wa- is the prefix for plural. the base word is -walimu.

July 3, 2017

Jon387886

Maybe I should state it more bluntly. I'm 100% sure it's 'walimu' when being plural. I'm familiar with the prefixes, but this doesn't apply here.

July 4, 2017

JensBu

Then I will edit my initial post here. Thank you.

July 4, 2017

Liam3.1415926535

Would this be "bad" as in the teacher is bad at his job, or "bad" as in the teacher is bad as a person?

September 27, 2017

Wowza42

I think it's likely that, like in English, it is ambiguous.

November 28, 2017

TyMor95

Why don't we have to use "-a of association" here?

September 2, 2017

LukeRobloxFan

I don’t get it it dosen’t wotk

January 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.